Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Grants
  • The CKC Foundation is awarding grants for health research
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 14,177 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 123,235 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 191,259,990 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 


MBIS, BISS, MBPIS, MBPISS GChEx. Grandriver's Sandra Dee
Labrador Retriever
(Click on breed to view standings)
Call Name: Sandy - (Female)
Owner: Paul & Simone Pobega
Breeder: Paul & Simone Pobega
Handler: Allison Foley & Paul Pobega
Website: http://www.grandriverkennels.com/

 
     
Standings as of

Conformation Show Record

     

2013

Dec. 2013 Nov. 2013 Oct. 2013 Sept.2013 Aug. 2013
Breed Ranking: 4 4 5 6 8
Group Ranking: 51 50 54 77 100
All Breed Ranking: 268 261 285 374 521

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 1 1 4 3   0 0 1 0 2   350
Win Record - 2013
Show Date
Elsie Murray Canine Centre Society November 22 to November 24, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Brenton Wright 2
Saturday Best Of Breed   Garry Allan 3
Friday Best Of Breed   Robert Verhulst 4
  Group 4th   Robert Verhulst 32

Show Date
Island Dog Club October 26 to October 27, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Judith Taylor 10
  Group 2nd   Judith Taylor 32

Show Date
Nipissing Kennel Club October 12 to October 14, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 3rd   Guy Jeavons 32
  Best Of Breed   Guy Jeavons 9

Show Date
Pine Ridge Kennel Club October 04 to October 06, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Larry Kereluke 22
  Best Of Breed   Larry Kereluke 6
Friday Group 3rd   Heather Langfeld 9
  Best Of Breed   Heather Langfeld 3

Show Date
United Kennel Club September 27 to September 29, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   James Noe 4
  Group 3rd   James Noe 32
Saturday Best Of Breed   Rene Echevarria-Cofino (Dr) 6
Friday Group 4th   Valerie Gervais 19
  Best Of Breed   Valerie Gervais 2

Show Date
Club Canin Chomedey September 20 to September 22, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Best Of Breed   Patricia Laurans 4

Show Date
Club Canin de l'Estrie September 13 to September 15, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Honey Glendinning 4
  Group 1st   Honey Glendinning 15

Show Date
Pictou County Kennel Club September 07 to September 08, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   John Rowton 9

Show Date
Manitoba Sporting Dog Association August 18 to August 18, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Jean McErlane 55
  Best Of Breed   Jean McErlane 17

Show Date
Labrador Retriever Club Of Manitoba August 17 to August 17, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Susan Willumsen 24

Show Date
Labrador Retriever Club Of Canada August 16 to August 16, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Best Of Opposite Sex   Guy Spagnolo N/A

Show Date
Manitoba Canine Association August 15 to August 18, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Guy Spagnolo 41
  Best Of Breed   Michelle Scott 10
Saturday Best Of Breed   Thomas Touzel 13

2012

Dec. 2012 Nov. 2012 Oct. 2012 Sept.2012 Aug. 2012
Breed Ranking: 153 148 144 136 119
Group Ranking: 884 866 832 781 718
All Breed Ranking: 4665 4579 4418 4147 3853

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 0 0 0 0   0 0 0 0 0   4
Win Record - 2012
Show Date
Labrador Retriever Club of Canada September 02 to September 02, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Opposite Sex   Susan Willumsen N/A

Show Date
Grey-Bruce Kennel & Obedience Club August 07 to August 09, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Tuesday Best Of Breed   Fred Gordon 4

2011

Dec. 2011 Nov. 2011 Oct. 2011 Sept.2011 Aug. 2011
Breed Ranking: 1 1 1 1 1
Group Ranking: 8 8 7 10 12
All Breed Ranking: 44 43 47 58 69

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
2 1 11 11 11 10   0 0 0 0 1   1940
Win Record - 2011
Show Date
Credit Valley Kennel & Obedience Club December 09 to December 11, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Sue-Ellyn Rempel 8
  Group 2nd   Sue-Ellyn Rempel 65

Show Date
Brantford & District Kennel & Obedience Club December 02 to December 04, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Robert Rowbotham 9
Saturday Best Of Breed   Thomas Alexander 3
Friday Best Of Breed   Allan Pepper 3

Show Date
Caledon Kennel Association November 25 to November 27, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Carlos Quinones 4
Saturday Best Of Breed   Robert Smith (Dr) 7
Friday Best Of Breed   Polly Smith 3

Show Date
Kent Kennel Klub November 18 to November 20, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Thomas Nesbitt 9
Saturday Best Of Breed   Darle Heck 7
  Best Of Breed   David Swartwood 11
Friday Best Of Breed   Mary White 7
  Best Of Breed   Joy Lynne Huntley 5

Show Date
United Kennel Club November 04 to November 06, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Larry Kereluke 5
  Group 2nd   Larry Kereluke 48
Saturday Best Of Breed   Barbara Heal 6
  Group 1st   Brian Taylor 51
Friday Best Of Breed   Kathleen Anderson-Wulff 3
  Group 4th   Kathleen Anderson-Wulff 24

Show Date
Island Dog Club October 28 to October 30, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Thomas Alexander 12
Friday Group 3rd   Butch MacDonald 44
  Best Of Breed   Butch MacDonald 12

Show Date
Belleville & District Kennel Club October 21 to October 23, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Shirley Limoges 6
  Group 3rd   Shirley Limoges 36
Saturday Group 4th   Michael Hill 40
  Best Of Breed   Michael Hill 8
Friday Best Of Breed   Guy Jeavons 7
  Best Of Breed   Sandra Anderson 8

Show Date
London Canine Association October 14 to October 16, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 1st   Deborah Graffmann 61
  Best Of Breed   Deborah Graffmann 6
Friday Best Of Breed   Susan Badick 3

Show Date
Nipissing Kennel Club October 08 to October 10, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Mark Houston-McMillan 9
  Group 2nd   Mark Houston-McMillan 31
  Best Of Breed   Robert Whitney 8
Saturday Group 2nd   Morley Thornton 32
  Best Of Breed   Guy Jeavons 8
  Best Of Breed   Morley Thornton 8
  Group 1st   Guy Jeavons 33

Show Date
Pine Ridge Kennel Club September 30 to October 02, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Richard Meen (Dr) 7
  Best Of Breed   Judi Elford 8
Saturday Best Of Breed   John Reeve-Newson (Dr) 12
  Group 2nd   John Reeve-Newson (Dr) 47
Friday Group 4th   Fred Heal 20
  Best Of Breed   Thomas Touzel 5
  Best Of Breed   Barbara Heal 7

Show Date
Burlington Kennel & Obedience Club September 23 to September 25, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 4th   Cheryl Myers-Egerton 26
  Best Of Breed   Cheryl Myers-Egerton 5

Show Date
Sudbury & District Kennel Club September 16 to September 18, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Joanne Matheson 5
  Group 3rd   Joanne Matheson 27
Saturday Best Of Breed   Michelle Scott 6
  Best Of Breed   Pamela Bruce 6
Friday Best Of Breed   Joy Lynne Huntley 1

Show Date
Pictou County Kennel Club September 10 to September 11, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Michael Hill 37
  Best Of Breed   Michael Hill 5
Saturday Reserve Best In Show   Michael Hill N/A
  Best Of Breed   Wendy Schira 6
  Group 4th   Wendy Schira 35
  Best Of Breed   Deborah Graffmann 6
  Group 1st   Deborah Graffmann 39

Show Date
Halifax Kennel Club September 03 to September 05, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 4th   Patricia Lanctot 40
  Best Of Breed   Patricia Lanctot 12

Show Date
Cape Breton Kennel Club August 26 to August 28, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Jack Ireland 9
  Group 4th   Jack Ireland 20

Show Date
New Brunswick Kennel Club August 20 to August 23, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Tuesday Best Of Breed   Wayne Thompson 1
Monday Best Of Breed   Francois Bernier 1

Show Date
Manitoba Sporting Dog Association August 14 to August 14, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Terry Stacy 18

Show Date
Labrador Retriever Club of Manitoba August 13 to August 13, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Award Of Merit   Linda Vaughn N/A

Show Date
Labrador Retriever Club Of Canada August 12 to August 12, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Best Of Opposite Sex   Shona Prebble N/A

Show Date
Kilbride & District Kennel Club August 05 to August 08, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Dianne Miller 2
  Best Of Breed   Diane Adorno-LeGrande 2
Sunday Best Of Breed   Ralph Scoggins Chalfont 4
Saturday Best Of Breed   Lynn Storeshaw 3
Friday Group 3rd   Wendy Schira 32
  Best Of Breed   Wendy Schira 4
  Best Of Breed   Alan Ewles 1

Show Date
Grey-Bruce Kennel & Obedience Club August 02 to August 04, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Wednesday Best Of Breed   Martin Doherty 10
  Group 4th   Martin Doherty 21
Tuesday Best Of Breed   Maida Puterman 11
  Best Of Breed   Alan Bennett 12
  Group 2nd   Alan Bennett 46

Show Date
Muskoka District Kennel Club July 27 to July 29, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Group 2nd   Joy Hodgkinson 20
  Best Of Breed   Joy Hodgkinson 4
Thursday Best Of Breed   Fred Dewsbury 3
  Group 3rd   Fred Dewsbury 20
  Group 4th   Brian Taylor 12
  Best Of Breed   Brian Taylor 4
Wednesday Best Of Breed   Mike Macbeth 2
  Best Of Breed   David Paterson 2
  Group 1st   David Paterson 23

Show Date
Limestone City Obedience & Kennel Club July 22 to July 24, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Mark Houston-McMillan 42
  Best Of Breed   Mark Houston-McMillan 14
Saturday Best In Show   Morley Thornton 289
  Group 1st   Morley Thornton 48
  Best Of Breed   Morley Thornton 12

Show Date
Chaleur Canine Club July 16 to July 17, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Thomas Touzel 12
  Group 1st   Thomas Touzel 25
Saturday Best In Show   Donald Emslie 107
  Best Of Breed   Donald Emslie 15
  Group 1st   Donald Emslie 28

Show Date
Lady Slipper Kennel Club July 09 to July 10, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Ole Nielsen 11
  Best Of Breed   Ole Nielsen 6
  Group 2nd   Kim Ramey-Leblanc 17
  Best Of Breed   Kim Ramey-Leblanc 7
Saturday Group 3rd   Robert Smith (Dr) 19
  Best Of Breed   Polly Smith 7
  Best Of Breed   Robert Smith (Dr) 7

Show Date
Bluewater Kennel Club July 05 to July 07, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Wednesday Best Of Breed   Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine 6

Show Date
Sarnia Kennel Club July 01 to July 04, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Elaine Whitney 7
Friday Group 3rd   Robert Whitney 25
  Best Of Breed   Deborah Graffmann 7
  Group 3rd   Deborah Graffmann 27
  Best Of Breed   Robert Whitney 6

Show Date
South Shore Kennel Club June 04 to June 05, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Michael Shoreman 10
  Group 1st   Michael Shoreman 27
Saturday Best Of Breed   Rosemary Shoreman 11
  Group 2nd   Rosemary Shoreman 24

Show Date
Societe Canine de Thetford May 28 to May 29, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Guy Jeavons 12
  Group 4th   Guy Jeavons 34

Show Date
Dartmouth Kennel Club May 14 to May 15, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Ed Wild 8

Show Date
Moncton Kennel Club May 07 to May 08, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Cheryl Shaw 11
  Group 3rd   Cheryl Shaw 28
Saturday Group 1st   Linda Millman 27
  Best Of Breed   Linda Millman 7

Show Date
Guelph & District Kennel Club April 22 to April 24, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Juan Alberto Grillo Londono 1
Saturday Best Of Breed   Kim Ramey-Leblanc 6
Friday Best Of Breed   Judith Shurb 2

Show Date
Nickel District Kennel Club March 25 to March 27, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Joan Beech 8
  Group 2nd   Joan Beech 38
  Best Of Breed   Melvin Beech 8
Saturday Group 3rd   Robert Rowbotham 25
  Best Of Breed   Robert Rowbotham 8
  Best Of Breed   Christopher Neilson 8
Friday Best Of Breed   Kristen Francis 4
  Best Of Breed   Judith Taylor 4

2010

Dec. 2010 Nov. 2010 Oct. 2010 Sept.2010 Aug. 2010
Breed Ranking: 61 61 58 54 50
Group Ranking: 406 403 385 365 342
All Breed Ranking: 2070 2053 1960 1845 1719

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 0 0 0 1   0 0 0 0 0   32
Win Record - 2010
Show Date
Temiskaming Kennel Club August 17 to August 19, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Thursday Best Puppy In Show   Fred Gordon N/A
  BPIG   Fred Gordon N/A

Show Date
Labrador Retriever Club of Manitoba August 06 to August 06, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Best Puppy In Breed   Chie Ejima Yamakado N/A

Show Date
Manitoba Canine Association August 05 to August 08, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday BPIG   Francois Bernier N/A
  Group 4th   Francois Bernier 32
Friday Best Puppy In Show   Gloria Geringer N/A
  BPIG   Gloria Geringer N/A

Show Date
Barrie Kennel & Obedience Club July 31 to August 02, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday BPIG   Michel Chaloux N/A

Show Date
Muskoka District Kennel Club July 28 to July 30, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Thursday Best Puppy In Show   David Eadie N/A
  BPIG   David Eadie N/A
Wednesday BPIG   Maida Puterman N/A
  BPIG   Lynda Starbuck N/A

Show Date
Eastern Ontario Labrador Breeders Association July 24 to July 25, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Puppy In Breed   Susan Willumsen N/A

Show Date
Limestone City Obedience & Kennel Club July 22 to July 25, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Puppy In Show   Beryl Hession N/A
  BPIG   Beryl Hession N/A

Show Date
Bobcaygeon Kennel Club June 29 to July 01, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Tuesday BPIG   Garry Allan N/A

Show Date
Algoma Dog Fanciers June 25 to June 27, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Puppy In Show   Donald Fitzsimmons N/A
  BPIG   Donald Fitzsimmons N/A

Obedience Show Record

     

Rally Obedience Show Record

     

     
* Group 1st points are included in the BIS total and are displayed here for information purpose only.
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 191,259,990



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan