Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Grants
  • The CKC Foundation is awarding grants for health research
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 203,201 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 123,404 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 191,646,135 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 


BIS MBISS Am/Can Grand Ch Excellent Cantex First You Make A Roux CGN
Italian Greyhound
(Click on breed to view standings)
Call Name: Roux - (Female)
Owner: Brenda Cook & Trish Cooper
Breeder: Brenda Cook & Trish Cooper, Cantex Reg'd Italian Greyhounds
Handler: Linda Thompson
Website: http://cantexigs.com/

 
     
Standings as of

Conformation Show Record

     

2011

Dec. 2011 Nov. 2011 Oct. 2011 Sept.2011 Aug. 2011
Breed Ranking: 2 2 2 3 3
Group Ranking: 15 15 14 19 19
All Breed Ranking: 81 81 89 122 127

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
1 0 3 11 17 8   0 1 0 0 3   1300
Win Record - 2011
Show Date
Credit Valley Kennel & Obedience Club December 09 to December 11, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Sue-Ellyn Rempel 2

Show Date
Brantford & District Kennel & Obedience Club December 02 to December 04, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Thomas Alexander 21
  Best Of Breed   Thomas Alexander 0
Saturday Group 4th   Raymond Lariviere 23
  Best Of Breed   Raymond Lariviere 1

Show Date
Caledon Kennel Association November 25 to November 27, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Polly Smith 2

Show Date
Show of Shows November 19 to November 19, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 3rd   N/A

Show Date
Ottawa Kennel Club November 18 to November 20, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Keke Kahn 13
  Best Of Breed   Keke Kahn 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Francois Bernier 0
  Group 3rd   Terry Carter 23
Friday Group 4th   Francisco Chapa Guajardo (Dr) 17
  Best Of Breed   Francisco Chapa Guajardo (Dr) 0

Show Date
Georgina Kennel & Obedience Club November 11 to November 13, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   James Reynolds 24
  Best Of Breed   James Reynolds 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Donald Emslie 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Tim Doxtater 0

Show Date
United Kennel Club November 04 to November 06, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Kathleen Anderson-Wulff 5
Friday Group 4th   Larry Kereluke 31
  Best Of Breed   Larry Kereluke 4

Show Date
Lakeside Toy Dog Fanciers October 30 to October 30, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   John Ioia 3

Show Date
Trillium Dog Fanciers October 28 to October 30, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   John Rowton 1
Saturday Best Of Breed   Wendy Maisey 1
Friday Best Of Breed   June Penta 2

Show Date
Toy Dog Club of Ontario October 28 to October 28, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Group 2nd   Frank Sabella 65
  Best Of Breed   Frank Sabella 3

Show Date
Mouvement Canin Quebecois October 22 to October 23, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Doug Windsor 2
  Best Of Breed   Maida Puterman 2
  Group 4th   Doug Windsor 47
  Group 3rd   Maida Puterman 49
Saturday Group 4th   Dianne Miller 42
  Group 2nd   Michael Woods (Dr) 47
  Best Of Breed   Michael Woods (Dr) 2
  Best Of Breed   Dianne Miller 2

Show Date
Toy Dog Club of Ontario October 15 to October 15, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Bruce Owen 4

Show Date
London Canine Association October 14 to October 16, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Christopher Neilson 3
  Group 2nd   Christopher Neilson 32
Saturday Best Of Breed   Susan Badick 3

Show Date
Pine Ridge Kennel Club September 30 to October 02, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Richard Meen (Dr) 26
  Best Of Breed   Richard Meen (Dr) 0
  Group 3rd   Michael Woods (Dr) 23
  Best Of Breed   Michael Woods (Dr) 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   John Reeve-Newson (Dr) 0
  Best Of Breed   Thomas Touzel 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Sandra Lex 0
  Best Of Breed   Fred Heal 0

Show Date
Sudbury & District Kennel Club September 16 to September 18, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Heather Langfeld 16
  Best Of Breed   Heather Langfeld 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Pamela Bruce 0
  Group 3rd   Pamela Bruce 13
  Best Of Breed   Fred Gordon 0
Friday Group 1st   Jacqueline Rusby 23
  Best Of Breed   Jacqueline Rusby 0

Show Date
Oakville & District Kennel Club September 09 to September 11, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Allan Brown 19
  Best Of Breed   Allan Brown 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   David Ojalvo 1
Friday Best Of Breed   Thora Brown 0
  Best Of Breed   Enrique Filippini 1
  Group 3rd   Thora Brown 14

Show Date
Cornwall District Kennel Club September 02 to September 05, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 2nd   Rick Fehler 41
  Best Of Breed   Rick Fehler 1
Sunday Best Of Breed   David Eadie 1
Saturday Best Of Breed   Elaine Whitney 2

Show Date
Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry Dog Association August 26 to August 29, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Roberto Velez-Pico 3
Sunday Best Of Breed   Murrel Purkhiser 1
Friday Best Of Breed   Anthony DiNardo 4

Show Date
Thousand Islands Kennel & Obedience Club August 19 to August 21, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 4th   Elaine Lessig 25
  Best Of Breed   Elaine Lessig 1
Friday Best Of Breed   Michael Lanctot 0
  Best Of Breed   Janet Lobb 0
  Group 2nd   Janet Lobb 15

Show Date
Societe Canine Beauceronne August 13 to August 14, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Cec Ringstrom 4
  Best Of Breed   Wendy Paquette 4
  Group 3rd   Cec Ringstrom 23
  Group 3rd   Wendy Paquette 30
Saturday Best Of Breed   Michael Shoreman 4
  Group 2nd   Michael Shoreman 31
  Group 2nd   Butch MacDonald 34
  Best Of Breed   Butch MacDonald 4

Show Date
Limestone City Obedience & Kennel Club July 22 to July 24, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Morley Thornton 0
  Group 3rd   Morley Thornton 38
Saturday Best Of Breed   Mark Houston-McMillan 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Linda Millman 0
  Group 3rd   Linda Millman 28

Show Date
Valley Kennel Club July 18 to July 20, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Wednesday Best Of Breed   Joan Colbourn 0
Tuesday Best Of Breed   Joan Beech 0
Monday Best Of Breed   Charles Bett 0

Show Date
Kars Community Recreation Association July 15 to July 17, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Honey Glendinning 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Francois Bernier 0
Friday Group 2nd   Richard Lopaschuk 25
  Best Of Breed   Richard Lopaschuk 0

Show Date
Association Canine Charlevoisienne July 09 to July 10, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best In Show   Christopher Neilson 141
  Group 1st   Christopher Neilson 27
  Best Of Breed   Christopher Neilson 5
  Best Of Breed   Yvonne Savard 7
  Group 3rd   Yvonne Savard 28
Saturday Best Of Breed   Rick Fehler 7
  Group 3rd   Rick Fehler 24

Show Date
Chateauguay Valley Kennel Club July 02 to July 03, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Doug Gaudin 3

Show Date
Association Canine de la Mauricie June 24 to June 26, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Alan Bennett 3
Saturday Best Of Breed   Olga Gagne 6

Show Date
Kingston & District Kennel Club June 17 to June 19, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Letitia Bett 39
  Best Of Breed   Phyllis Wolfish 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Michelle Scott 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Donald Wallace 0

Show Date
St. Francis Kennel & Obedience Club June 09 to June 12, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Thursday Best Of Breed   Fred Dewsbury 3
  Group 2nd   Conny Gutierrez-Otero 34
  Best Of Breed   Conny Gutierrez-Otero 1
  Group 3rd   Fred Dewsbury 32

Show Date
Erie Shores Kennel Club June 02 to June 05, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Randy Garren 3
  Group 3rd   Dennis McCoy 34
Friday Group 4th   Diane Malenfant 26
  Best Of Breed   Diane Malenfant 3

Show Date
Ottawa Kennel Club May 27 to May 29, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Raymond Lariviere 0
  Group 2nd   Raymond Lariviere 20
Saturday Best Of Breed   Ted Fahlgren 0
  Group 3rd   Ted Fahlgren 16
Friday Best Of Breed   Deirdre McKinnon 0
  Best Of Breed   Richard Lake 0

2010

Dec. 2010 Nov. 2010 Oct. 2010 Sept.2010 Aug. 2010
Breed Ranking: 13 13 13 13 11
Group Ranking: 260 258 251 238 211
All Breed Ranking: 1578 1564 1492 1413 1310

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 0 0 0 0   0 0 0 0 3   49
Win Record - 2010
Show Date
Lakeside Toy Dog Fanciers October 31 to October 31, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Charlotte Patterson 1

Show Date
Italian Greyhound Club Of Canada August 07 to August 07, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Helen Davis 24

Show Date
Italian Greyhound Club Of Canada August 06 to August 06, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Best Of Breed   Bruce Owen 24

Obedience Show Record

     

Rally Obedience Show Record

     

     
* Group 1st points are included in the BIS total and are displayed here for information purpose only.
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 191,646,135



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan