Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Grants
  • The CKC Foundation is awarding grants for health research
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 62,390 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 123,266 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 191,308,203 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 


BIS BISS CAN GCHEX INT CH BarbuGaulois Darwin CGN
Barbet
(Click on breed to view standings)
Call Name: Darwin - (Male)
Owner: Janet Black Evans
Breeder: Michel Raymond
Handler: Janet Black Evans & Linda Thompson
Website: http://www.treebeardbarbets.com

 
     
Standings as of

Conformation Show Record

     

2012

Dec. 2012 Nov. 2012 Oct. 2012 Sept.2012 Aug. 2012
Breed Ranking: 7 7 7 7 7
Group Ranking: 296 291 281 262 254
All Breed Ranking: 1535 1512 1454 1363 1284

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 0 0 0 0   0 0 0 0 1   47
Win Record - 2012
Show Date
Club Barbet Canada August 25 to August 25, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Francisco Chapa Guajardo (Dr) 29

Show Date
Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry Dog Association August 24 to August 27, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Peggy Gutierrez-Otero 18

2011

Dec. 2011 Nov. 2011 Oct. 2011 Sept.2011 Aug. 2011
Breed Ranking: 1 1 1 1 1
Group Ranking: 37 37 33 33 32
All Breed Ranking: 169 164 164 158 147

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
1 0 2 5 5 5   0 0 0 0 0   679
Win Record - 2011
Show Date
Ottawa Kennel Club November 18 to November 20, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Terry Carter 3
Saturday Best Of Breed   Francisco Chapa Guajardo (Dr) 3
Friday Best Of Breed   Keke Kahn 1
  Group 3rd   Keke Kahn 30

Show Date
Nipissing Kennel Club October 08 to October 10, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Bud Haverstock 0
  Group 2nd   Bud Haverstock 25
  Best Of Breed   Elaine Whitney 0
Sunday Best Of Breed   Mark Houston-McMillan 0
  Best Of Breed   Robert Whitney 0

Show Date
Club Canin Chomedy September 16 to September 18, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Cheryl Myers-Egerton 1
Saturday Best Of Breed   Jack Ireland 3
Friday Best Of Breed   Luiz Ribas Silva 0

Show Date
Cornwall District Kennel Club September 02 to September 05, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 4th   Elaine Whitney 15
  Best Of Breed   Elaine Whitney 3
Friday Group 3rd   David Eadie 25
  Best Of Breed   David Eadie 8

Show Date
Thousand Islands Kennel & Obedience Club August 19 to August 21, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Michael Lanctot 1
Saturday Best Of Breed   Mary Ann Alston 1
Friday Best Of Breed   Janet Lobb 1
  Best Of Breed   Patricia Lanctot 1

Show Date
Societe Canine Beauceronne August 13 to August 14, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Michael Shoreman 18
  Best Of Breed   Michael Shoreman 0
  Group 2nd   Butch MacDonald 18
  Best Of Breed   Butch MacDonald 0
Saturday Group 2nd   Cec Ringstrom 19
  Best Of Breed   Wendy Paquette 0
  Group 1st   Wendy Paquette 20
  Best Of Breed   Cec Ringstrom 0

Show Date
Limestone City Obedience & Kennel Club July 22 to July 24, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Mark Houston-McMillan 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Morley Thornton 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Peter Machen 0

Show Date
Valley Kennel Club July 18 to July 20, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Tuesday Best Of Breed   Charles Bett 0
Monday Group 3rd   David Markus 35
  Best Of Breed   William Gunn 0

Show Date
Kars Community Recreation Association July 15 to July 17, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Richard Lopaschuk 23
  Best Of Breed   Richard Lopaschuk 0
Saturday Group 2nd   Francois Bernier 33
  Best Of Breed   Francois Bernier 1
Friday Best In Show   Thomas Burke 198
  Group 1st   Thomas Burke 25
  Best Of Breed   Thomas Burke 0

Show Date
Association Canine de la Mauricie June 24 to June 26, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Ann Ingram 9
  Group 2nd   Ann Ingram 68
Saturday Best Of Breed   Lucie Paradis 12
Friday Best Of Breed   Alan Bennett 8

Show Date
Ottawa Kennel Club May 27 to May 29, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Ray Smith 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Richard Lake 0
  Group 4th   Richard Lake 35
Friday Group 4th   Deirdre McKinnon 27
  Best Of Breed   John Hodgkinson 0
  Best Of Breed   Deirdre McKinnon 0

Show Date
Arnprior Canine Association May 06 to May 08, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Ed Wild 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Glenys Alexander 0
  Group 4th   Glenys Alexander 25
Friday Best Of Breed   Nancy Popovich 0
  Best Of Breed   Barbara Heal 0

Show Date
Victoria County Kennel Club April 29 to May 01, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Patricia Lanctot 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Elaine Whitney 0
  Best Of Breed   Michael Lanctot 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Deborah Graffmann 0
  Group 4th   Robert Whitney 31
  Best Of Breed   Robert Whitney 0

2010

Dec. 2010 Nov. 2010 Oct. 2010 Sept.2010 Aug. 2010
Breed Ranking: 1 1 1 1 1
Group Ranking: 26 26 25 25 27
All Breed Ranking: 151 147 133 134 129

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 4 6 3 2   0 0 0 0 0   905
Win Record - 2010
Show Date
Nipissing Kennel Club October 09 to October 11, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 4th   Walter Pinsker 41
Saturday Group 2nd   Donna Cole 53

Show Date
Club Canin Chomedey September 17 to September 19, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 2nd   James Osborne 60

Show Date
Chateauguay Valley Kennel Club July 03 to July 04, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Michael Lanctot 38
Saturday Group 2nd   Patricia Lanctot 26

Show Date
Association Canine de la Mauricie June 25 to June 27, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 1st   William Gunn 73

Show Date
Kingston & District Kennel Club June 18 to June 20, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 2nd   Bud Haverstock 48

Show Date
St Francis Kennel & Obedience Club June 10 to June 13, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Thursday Group 4th   Peter Machen 17

Show Date
Hochelaga Kennel Club May 22 to May 24, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 2nd   James Osborne 38
Saturday Group 3rd   Michael Woods (Dr) 56

Show Date
Club Canine de L'Estrie April 09 to April 11, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Larry Kereluke 61
Saturday Group 1st   David Markus 79
Friday Group 1st   Thomas Nesbitt 54

Show Date
The Purina National March 12 to March 14, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Jean Fournier 141

Show Date
Ontario Breeders Association February 19 to February 22, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Narelle Hammond Robertson 120

2009

Dec. 2009 Nov. 2009 Oct. 2009 Sept.2009 Aug. 2009
Breed Ranking: 1 1 1 1 1
Group Ranking: 115 115 112 109 103
All Breed Ranking: 650 645 615 573 537

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 2 1 1 3   0 0 0 0 0   170
Win Record - 2009
Show Date
Chateauguay Valley Kennel Club July 04 to July 05, 2009
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Peter Machen 28
Saturday Group 2nd   Bud Haverstock 25
  Group 1st   Fred Heal 27

Show Date
St Francis Kennel & Obedience Club June 11 to June 14, 2009
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 4th   Thora Brown 21
Friday Group 3rd   Robert Whitney 24
Thursday Group 4th   David Markus 8

Show Date
Ottawa Kennel Club May 22 to May 24, 2009
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Cathy Scotton 37

Obedience Show Record

     

Rally Obedience Show Record

     

     
* Group 1st points are included in the BIS total and are displayed here for information purpose only.
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 191,308,204



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan