Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Update
  • The CKC Foundation is looking for volunteers to serve on committees
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 166,144 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 123,003 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 190,039,249 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 


Ch HeavenlyHund's Thurman ML Cream
Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
(Click on breed to view standings)
Call Name: Thurman - (Male)
Owner: Amelie Sylvestre George & Stephanie Chuchman
Breeder: George & Stephanie Chuchman
Handler: Amelie Sylvestre
Website: http://www.heavenlyhund.com

 
     
Standings as of

Conformation Show Record

     

2014

Current 1 Month Ago 2 Months Ago 3 Months Ago 4 Months Ago
Breed Ranking: 2 2 1 N/A N/A
Group Ranking: 33 50 27 N/A N/A
All Breed Ranking: 333 406 215 N/A N/A

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 0 0 1 1   0 0 0 0 0   50
Win Record - 2014
Show Date
Champlain Dog Club April 11 to April 13, 2014
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Group 4th   Michael Woods (Dr) 20

Show Date
Ontario Breeders Association February 15 to February 17, 2014
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Walter Pinsker 3
  Group 3rd   Walter Pinsker 21
Sunday Best Of Breed   Mike Jackman 4

Show Date
Wildwood Kennel Club February 06 to February 09, 2014
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   John Rowton 5
Friday Best Of Breed   Geraldine Taylor 0
Thursday Best Of Breed   Donna Conod 0

2012

Dec. 2012 Nov. 2012 Oct. 2012 Sept.2012 Aug. 2012
Breed Ranking: 1 1 1 1 1
Group Ranking: 42 41 39 41 35
All Breed Ranking: 344 340 332 370 337

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 2 2 5 1   0 0 0 0 2   294
Win Record - 2012
Show Date
Caledon Kennel Association November 23 to November 25, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Rafael Malo Alcrudo 2
Saturday Best Of Breed   Jaime Ganoza 1
Friday Best Of Breed   John (Fred) Peddie 1

Show Date
Ottawa Kennel Club November 16 to November 18, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Larry Kereluke 4
Saturday Best Of Breed   Jack Ireland 4

Show Date
Lower Mainland Dog Fanciers Of British Columbia October 25 to October 28, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   George Kostopoulos 5
Saturday Best Of Breed   Jocelyn Croad 7
Thursday Best Of Breed   Sergio Pizzorno 6

Show Date
Western Dachshund Club October 25 to October 25, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Thursday Best In Multi Breed Specialty   Tan Hock N/A
  Best Of Breed   Tan Hock 6

Show Date
Belleville & District Kennel Club October 19 to October 21, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Best Of Breed   Michel Bouchard 0
  Group 1st   Michel Bouchard 28
  Best Of Breed   Robert Rowbotham 2

Show Date
Wine Country Kennel Club October 05 to October 08, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Michael Woods (Dr) 0
Sunday Best Of Breed   Mary White 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Thomas Alexander 0
Friday Best Of Breed   James Frederiksen 0

Show Date
Club Canin Chomedey September 14 to September 16, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Elaine Whitney 2
Saturday Best Of Breed   Shirley Limoges 2
Friday Best Of Breed   Johan Becerra-Hernandez 2

Show Date
Chateauguay Valley Kennel Club June 30 to July 01, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Thomas Nesbitt 0
  Best Of Breed   Ray Smith 0

Show Date
Algoma Dog Fanciers June 22 to June 24, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Dianne Miller 2
  Group 3rd   Dianne Miller 16
  Best Of Breed   Pamela Bruce 2

Show Date
Kingston & District Kennel Club June 15 to June 17, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   David Paterson 7
Saturday Best Of Breed   Doug Gaudin 8
Friday Best Of Breed   Jacqueline Rusby 3
  Best Of Breed   Avery Gaudin 3

Show Date
Erie Shores Kennel Club May 31 to June 03, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Eugene Blake 5

Show Date
Societe Canine de Thetford May 26 to May 27, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Janet Lobb 0
  Best Of Breed   Melvin Beech 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Rick Fehler 0
  Best Of Breed   Joan Beech 0

Show Date
Hochelaga Kennel Club May 19 to May 21, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Mike Jackman 24
  Best Of Breed   Mike Jackman 2
Saturday Best Of Breed   Stephen Hubbell 0

Show Date
Eastern Canada Dachshund Club May 12 to May 12, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Charles Baris 9

Show Date
Arnprior Canine Association May 11 to May 13, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Michael Hill 2

Show Date
Club Canin Rive-Sud de Montreal April 27 to April 29, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Thomas Touzel 0
  Group 3rd   Thomas Touzel 32
Saturday Best Of Breed   Conny Gutierrez-Otero 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Peggy Gutierrez-Otero 0

Show Date
Guelph & District Kennel Club April 20 to April 22, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Augusto Benedicto Santos III 1

Show Date
Champlain Dog Club April 13 to April 15, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Robert Smith (Dr) 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Polly Smith 0
  Group 2nd   Polly Smith 17
Friday Group 2nd   Michael Lanctot 15
  Group 3rd   Patricia Lanctot 10
  Best Of Breed   Doug Windsor 0
  Best Of Breed   Patricia Lanctot 0

Show Date
Norfolk Kennel & Obedience Club April 06 to April 08, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Deborah Graffmann 9
Saturday Best Of Breed   Alan Bennett 9
  Group 4th   Alan Bennett 30
Friday Best Of Breed   Dianne Miller 6

Show Date
Ontario Breeders Association February 17 to February 20, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Michael Gelinas 0
  Best Of Breed   Geraldine Taylor 0
Sunday Best Of Breed   Linda Kraft 0
  Best Of Breed   Sandy Gelinas 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Thomas Burke 0
Friday Best Of Breed   David McIntyre 0
  Best Of Breed   Patricia Taylor 0
  Group 3rd   Patricia Taylor 11

Show Date
Wildwood Kennel Club February 03 to February 05, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Michel Bouchard 2
  Group 1st   Michel Bouchard 12

2011

Dec. 2011 Nov. 2011 Oct. 2011 Sept.2011 Aug. 2011
Breed Ranking: 3 2 2 2 2
Group Ranking: 74 71 72 75 81
All Breed Ranking: 563 547 592 639 640

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 0 0 4 5   0 0 0 0 1   179
Win Record - 2011
Show Date
Ottawa Kennel Club November 18 to November 20, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday BPIG   Francisco Chapa Guajardo (Dr) N/A
  Best Of Breed   Francisco Chapa Guajardo (Dr) 6
Friday Best Of Breed   Keke Kahn 4
  BPIG   Keke Kahn N/A
  Group 4th   Keke Kahn 17

Show Date
United Kennel Club November 04 to November 06, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Kathleen Anderson-Wulff 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Larry Kereluke 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Brian Taylor 0

Show Date
Wine Country Kennel Club October 07 to October 10, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday BPIG   Warren Hood N/A
  Best Of Breed   Warren Hood 4
Saturday Best Of Breed   Neil Graves 5
Friday Best Puppy In Show   Michel Bouchard N/A
  BPIG   Michel Bouchard N/A
  Best Of Breed   Michel Bouchard 5
  Group 4th   Michel Bouchard 12
  Best Of Breed   Paul Odenkirchen 5
  BPIG   Paul Odenkirchen N/A

Show Date
Cornwall District Kennel Club September 02 to September 05, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 4th   David Eadie 12
  Best Of Breed   David Eadie 0
  BPIG   David Eadie N/A
Sunday BPIG   Elaine Whitney N/A
  Best Of Breed   Elaine Whitney 1
Saturday Best Of Breed   Mary White 1
Friday Best Of Breed   Rick Fehler 0

Show Date
Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry Dog Association August 26 to August 29, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Rafael de Santiago 0
Sunday Best Of Breed   Jaime Ganoza 0
Saturday BPIG   Murrel Purkhiser N/A
  Best Of Breed   Murrel Purkhiser 1
Friday Best Of Breed   Roberto Velez-Pico 0

Show Date
Temiskaming Kennel Club August 16 to August 18, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Thursday Best Of Breed   Michel Bouchard 0
  Best Of Breed   Kristen Francis 0
  BPIG   Michel Bouchard N/A
Wednesday Best Puppy In Show   Alan Bennett N/A
  BPIG   Alan Bennett N/A
  Best Of Breed   David Eadie 0
  Group 3rd   Alan Bennett 15
  Best Of Breed   Alan Bennett 0
Tuesday Best Puppy In Show   Donald Duncan N/A
  Best Of Breed   Donald Duncan 0
  Best Of Breed   Charles Cyopik 0
  BPIG   Donald Duncan N/A

Show Date
Southern Counties Hound Breeds Association August 07 to August 07, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Rafael Otalora Robayo 0

Show Date
Kilbride & District Kennel Club August 05 to August 08, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 4th   Diane Adorno-LeGrande 13
  Best Of Breed   Lloyd Allewell 0
  Best Of Breed   Diane Adorno-LeGrande 0
Sunday Best Of Breed   Edgar Bajona 0
  BPIG   Edgar Bajona N/A
Saturday Best Of Breed   David Eadie 0

Show Date
Valley Kennel Club July 18 to July 20, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Wednesday Best Of Breed   Joan Beech 0
Tuesday Best Of Breed   David Markus 1
Monday Best Of Breed   Charles Bett 3

Show Date
Kars Community Recreation Association July 15 to July 17, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Honey Glendinning 6
Saturday Best Of Breed   Richard Lopaschuk 6
Friday Best Of Breed   Thomas Burke 5

Show Date
Oxford County Kennel Club July 08 to July 10, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Everett Dean Jr. 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Judy Webb 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Bruce Owen 0

Show Date
Bluewater Kennel Club July 05 to July 07, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Tuesday Group 4th   Joe Lobb 10
  Best Of Breed   Joe Lobb 2
  BPIG   Joe Lobb N/A

Show Date
Chateauguay Valley Kennel Club July 02 to July 03, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Lisa Avery 0
  Best Of Breed   Avery Gaudin 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Thomas Alexander 0
  Best Of Breed   Doug Gaudin 0

Show Date
Bobcaygeon Kennel Club June 28 to June 30, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Thursday BPIG   Jack Ireland N/A
  Group 3rd   Jack Ireland 10
  Best Of Breed   Jack Ireland 1
Wednesday BPIG   Donald Fitzsimmons N/A
  Best Of Breed   Skip Stanbridge 0
  BPIG   Skip Stanbridge N/A
Tuesday Best Of Breed   Allan Pepper 0
  Best Of Breed   Richard Meen (Dr) 0

Show Date
Association Canine de la Mauricie June 24 to June 26, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Dianne Miller 0
Saturday BPIG   Ann Ingram N/A
  Group 3rd   Ann Ingram 21
  Best Of Breed   Ann Ingram 0
Friday Best Puppy In Show   Alan Bennett N/A
  BPIG   Alan Bennett N/A
  Group 3rd   Alan Bennett 15
  Best Of Breed   Alan Bennett 0

Show Date
Kingston & District Kennel Club June 17 to June 19, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Michelle Scott 2
Friday Best Of Breed   Phyllis Wolfish 0

Show Date
Erie Shores Kennel Club June 02 to June 05, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Rita Biddle 4
Thursday BPIG   Karsten Kaemling N/A
  Best Of Breed   Karsten Kaemling 4

Obedience Show Record

     

Rally Obedience Show Record

     

     
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 190,039,249



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan