Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Update
  • The CKC Foundation is looking for volunteers to serve on committees
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 86,059 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 122,992 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 190,268,930 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 


MBIS GCh MacFadgen's Asher CGN
English Springer Spaniel
(Click on breed to view standings)
Call Name: Asher - (Male)
Owner: Chris Jenkins & Camille McMullin
Breeder: Rhoda MacFadgen
Handler: Darren MacKinnon
Website:

 
     
Standings as of

Conformation Show Record

     

2013

Dec. 2013 Nov. 2013 Oct. 2013 Sept.2013 Aug. 2013
Breed Ranking: 10 9 9 8 7
Group Ranking: 129 124 118 111 99
All Breed Ranking: 633 620 597 557 515

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 1 2 1 1 0   0 0 0 0 0   135
Win Record - 2013
Show Date
Cape Breton Kennel Club August 24 to August 25, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Reserve Best In Show   Avery Gaudin N/A
  Group 1st   Avery Gaudin 21
  Best Of Breed   Avery Gaudin 0
  Group 3rd   Doug Gaudin 14
  Best Of Breed   Doug Gaudin 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Virginia Lyne 0

Show Date
Cobequid Dog Club March 23 to March 24, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Len Harfield 44
  Best Of Breed   Len Harfield 4
Saturday Best Of Breed   Colette Muldoon 2
  Group 1st   Colette Muldoon 56

2012

Dec. 2012 Nov. 2012 Oct. 2012 Sept.2012 Aug. 2012
Breed Ranking: 4 4 4 4 3
Group Ranking: 58 58 54 51 41
All Breed Ranking: 311 306 292 269 237

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
1 2 3 2 0 1   0 0 0 0 0   325
Win Record - 2012
Show Date
Cape Breton Kennel Club August 25 to August 26, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Wendy Paquette 15
  Best Of Breed   Wendy Paquette 1
  Group 2nd   Bud Haverstock 14
  Best Of Breed   Bud Haverstock 1
Saturday Reserve Best In Show   Mike Macbeth N/A
  Best Of Breed   Doris Willis 1
  Group 1st   Mike Macbeth 20
  Best Of Breed   Mike Macbeth 1

Show Date
Cobequid Dog Club March 17 to March 18, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Brian Taylor 27
  Best Of Breed   Brian Taylor 5
Saturday Best Of Breed   Karl Erik Johansson 3

Show Date
Halifax Kennel Club February 11 to February 12, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Reserve Best In Show   Nancy Popovich N/A
  Group 1st   Nancy Popovich 41
  Best Of Breed   Nancy Popovich 4
Saturday Best In Show   Neil Graves 204
  Best Of Breed   Neil Graves 4
  Group 1st   Neil Graves 43

2011

Dec. 2011 Nov. 2011 Oct. 2011 Sept.2011 Aug. 2011
Breed Ranking: 1 1 1 1 1
Group Ranking: 11 11 10 9 11
All Breed Ranking: 64 61 53 46 53

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
3 2 17 16 7 5   0 0 0 0 1   1607
Win Record - 2011
Show Date
Moncton Kennel Club November 12 to November 13, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Michelle Scott 0
  Group 2nd   Michelle Scott 37
Saturday Group 1st   Judith Taylor 40
  Best Of Breed   Judith Taylor 0

Show Date
Club des Epagneuls du Quebec September 17 to September 17, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Cheryl Myers-Egerton 8
  Best In Multi Breed Specialty   Cheryl Myers-Egerton N/A

Show Date
Club Canin Chomedy September 16 to September 18, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   James Osborne 5
  Group 1st   Cheryl Myers-Egerton 50
Saturday Best Of Breed   Jack Ireland 6
  Group 2nd   Jack Ireland 58
Friday Best Of Breed   Luiz Ribas Silva 5
  Group 1st   Luiz Ribas Silva 38

Show Date
Pictou County Kennel Club September 10 to September 11, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Edgar Bajona 2
  Group 1st   Edgar Bajona 38
Saturday Best Of Breed   Wendy Schira 2
  Best Of Breed   Deborah Graffmann 2

Show Date
Halifax Kennel Club September 03 to September 05, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Patricia Lanctot 4
  Group 3rd   Patricia Lanctot 45
Sunday Group 2nd   Shirley Limoges 50
  Best Of Breed   Shirley Limoges 4
Saturday Best Of Breed   Jean Bateman 4

Show Date
Cape Breton Kennel Club August 26 to August 28, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Cheryl Paterson 3
  Group 2nd   Megan Markotany 28
  Best Of Breed   Megan Markotany 3
Saturday Reserve Best In Show   David McIntyre N/A
  Reserve Best In Show   Jack Ireland N/A
  Best Of Breed   Jack Ireland 3
  Best Of Breed   David McIntyre 3
  Group 1st   David McIntyre 32
  Group 1st   Jack Ireland 32

Show Date
New Brunswick Kennel Club August 20 to August 23, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Tuesday Group 2nd   Wayne Thompson 9
  Best Of Breed   Wayne Thompson 0
Monday Group 4th   Francois Bernier 4
  Best Of Breed   Francois Bernier 0
Sunday Best Of Breed   Michael Forte 0
  Group 2nd   Michael Forte 10
Saturday Best Of Breed   Barbara Dempsey Alderman 0
  Group 2nd   Aldon Garland 10

Show Date
Island Dog Club August 13 to August 14, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Allan Brown 0
  Best Of Breed   Thora Brown 0
Saturday Group 2nd   Mark Houston-McMillan 22
  Best Of Breed   Mark Houston-McMillan 0
  Group 3rd   Guy Jeavons 30
  Best Of Breed   Guy Jeavons 0

Show Date
Societe Canine de Quebec August 05 to August 07, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Shona Prebble 8
  Group 2nd   Shona Prebble 37
Saturday Best Of Breed   Walter Pinsker 7
Friday Best Of Breed   Ed Wild 3
  Group 2nd   Doris Willis 36
  Best Of Breed   Doris Willis 3
  Group 2nd   Ed Wild 27

Show Date
Fredericton Kennel Club July 29 to August 01, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 3rd   John Forbes 14
  Best Of Breed   John Forbes 0
Sunday Group 4th   Edward Gilbert 24
  Best Of Breed   Edward Gilbert 0
Saturday Group 1st   Bud Haverstock 27
  Best Of Breed   Bud Haverstock 0
Friday Group 3rd   Richard McCoy 15
  Best Of Breed   Richard McCoy 0

Show Date
Chaleur Canine Club July 16 to July 17, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Thomas Touzel 0
  Best Of Breed   Kathleen Anderson-Wulff 0
  Group 3rd   Thomas Touzel 11
  Group 4th   Kathleen Anderson-Wulff 6
Saturday Best In Show   Tim Doxtater 109
  Group 3rd   Donald Emslie 11
  Best Of Breed   Tim Doxtater 0
  Best Of Breed   Donald Emslie 0
  Group 1st   Tim Doxtater 27

Show Date
Abegweit Kennel Club June 18 to June 19, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Ivan Sandoval 0
  Group 2nd   Ivan Sandoval 26
  Best Of Breed   Luiz Cabral Costa 0
  Group 1st   Luiz Cabral Costa 30
Saturday Group 2nd   Felicitas Helene Mattosch 29
  Group 4th   Olivia Aguilar de Arozamena 10
  Best Of Breed   Felicitas Helene Mattosch 0
  Best Of Breed   Olivia Aguilar de Arozamena 0

Show Date
South Shore Kennel Club June 04 to June 05, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Michael Shoreman 16
  Best Of Breed   Michael Shoreman 2
Saturday Best Of Breed   Rosemary Shoreman 2
  Group 1st   Rosemary Shoreman 27

Show Date
Dartmouth Kennel Club May 14 to May 15, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best In Show   Janet Buchanan 164
  Group 1st   John Reeve-Newson (Dr) 28
  Best Of Breed   John Reeve-Newson (Dr) 1
  Group 1st   Janet Buchanan 28
  Best Of Breed   Janet Buchanan 0
Saturday Best In Show   Neil Graves 165
  Best Of Breed   Neil Graves 0
  Group 1st   Neil Graves 25
  Best Of Breed   Ed Wild 0
  Group 1st   Ed Wild 29

Show Date
Moncton Kennel Club May 07 to May 08, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Cheryl Shaw 0
  Group 2nd   Cheryl Shaw 29
Saturday Best Of Breed   Linda Millman 0
  Group 2nd   Linda Millman 19

Show Date
Pictou County Kennel Club April 16 to April 17, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Marilyn Mincey 1
  Group 3rd   Marilyn Mincey 14
Saturday Best Of Breed   Chan Weng Woh 1
  Group 1st   Chan Weng Woh 25

Show Date
Cobequid Dog Club March 19 to March 20, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Rick Fehler 1
  Group 1st   Rick Fehler 45
Saturday Best Of Breed   Sharon Derrick 3
  Group 1st   Sharon Derrick 50

Show Date
Halifax Kennel Club February 12 to February 13, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Lynda Saranchuk 1
Saturday Group 4th   Kathrine Grant 28
  Best Of Breed   Kathrine Grant 1

2010

Dec. 2010 Nov. 2010 Oct. 2010 Sept.2010 Aug. 2010
Breed Ranking: 2 2 3 4 5
Group Ranking: 28 28 30 41 48
All Breed Ranking: 172 168 173 241 293

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
1 0 3 3 8 5   0 0 0 0 0   800
Win Record - 2010
Show Date
Moncton Kennel Club November 13 to November 14, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Allan Brown 44
Saturday Group 3rd   Thora Brown 44

Show Date
Island Dog Club October 29 to October 31, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 4th   Michelle Scott 30
Friday Best In Show   Lloyd Allewell 180 *
  Group 1st   Lloyd Allewell 50

Show Date
Cobequid Dog Club October 09 to October 10, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Rui Oliveira 36
Saturday Group 2nd   Michael Gelinas 33

Show Date
Pictou County Kennel Club September 11 to September 12, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Fred Dewsbury 24
  Group 3rd   Larry Kereluke 33
Saturday Group 1st   Guy Jeavons 38

Show Date
Cape Breton Kennel Club August 27 to August 29, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Thomas Touzel 27
Saturday Group 3rd   Phyllis Wolfish 34
  Group 3rd   Ole Nielsen 26

Show Date
Evangeline Kennel Club June 26 to June 27, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Bud Haverstock 44
  Group 2nd   Phyllis Pancel 39
Saturday Group 3rd   Peter Machen 43
  Group 3rd   David Eadie 42

Show Date
South Shore Kennel Club June 05 to June 06, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Natalie Dunfee 20

Show Date
Dartmouth Kennel Club May 15 to May 16, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Donald Fitzsimmons 36

Show Date
Halifax Kennel Club February 13 to February 14, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 4th   Linda Millman 27

2009

Dec. 2009 Nov. 2009 Oct. 2009 Sept.2009 Aug. 2009
Breed Ranking: 7 7 7 21 19
Group Ranking: 144 143 138 402 380
All Breed Ranking: 799 792 754 2252 2094

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 1 2 0 0 1   0 0 0 0 0   131
Win Record - 2009
Show Date
Cobequid Dog Club October 10 to October 11, 2009
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Reserve Best In Show   Agnes Ganami-Kertes N/A
  Group 1st   Agnes Ganami-Kertes 54
Saturday Group 1st   Nancy Popovich 53

Show Date
Cape Breton Kennel Club August 29 to August 30, 2009
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 4th   Jacqueline Rusby 24

Obedience Show Record

     

Rally Obedience Show Record

     

     
* Group 1st points are included in the BIS total and are displayed here for information purpose only.
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 190,268,931



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan