Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Grants
  • The CKC Foundation is awarding grants for health research
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 184,642 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 123,392 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 191,627,576 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 


GChEx Beardusk's Darkest Desires
Akita
(Click on breed to view standings)
Call Name: Desiree - (Female)
Owner: Ed Wilson
Breeder: Ed Wilson
Handler: Bonnie Galbraith
Website: http://www.BearduskAkitas.com

 
     
Standings as of

Conformation Show Record

     

2014

Current 1 Month Ago 2 Months Ago 3 Months Ago 4 Months Ago
Breed Ranking: 3 3 N/A N/A 8
Group Ranking: 122 93 N/A N/A 315
All Breed Ranking: 699 542 N/A N/A 2074

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 0 1 0 0   0 0 0 0 0   17
Win Record - 2014
Show Date
Newfoundland (All-Breed) Kennel Club March 01 to March 02, 2014
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Richard Lopaschuk 0
  Group 2nd   Mike Macbeth 17
  Best Of Breed   Mike Macbeth 0

2013

Dec. 2013 Nov. 2013 Oct. 2013 Sept.2013 Aug. 2013
Breed Ranking: 5 5 8 8 8
Group Ranking: 145 141 359 343 315
All Breed Ranking: 915 895 2376 2242 2074

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 2 4 0 0 0   0 0 0 0 0   86
Win Record - 2013
Show Date
Newfoundland (All Breed) Kennel Club November 16 to November 17, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Reserve Best In Show   Richard Meen (Dr) N/A
  Group 1st   Judith Byrne 21
  Best Of Breed   John Reeve-Newson (Dr) 0
  Best Of Breed   Judith Byrne 0
Saturday Reserve Best In Show   Doug Windsor N/A
  Best Of Breed   William Byrne 0
  Group 1st   Wendy Schira 22
  Best Of Breed   Wendy Schira 0
  Group 1st   William Byrne 22

Show Date
Newfoundland (All-Breed) Kennel Club March 02 to March 03, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Richard Paquette 0
  Group 1st   William Byrne 21
Saturday Best Of Breed   Virginia Lyne 0

2012

Dec. 2012 Nov. 2012 Oct. 2012 Sept.2012 Aug. 2012
Breed Ranking: 2 2 2 2 2
Group Ranking: 32 32 30 27 28
All Breed Ranking: 147 147 136 123 133

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
6 4 13 2 0 0   0 0 0 0 0   732
Win Record - 2012
Show Date
Conception Bay Kennel Club September 01 to September 02, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Thomas Touzel 15
  Best Of Breed   Thomas Touzel 0
  Group 1st   Paul Odenkirchen 20
  Best Of Breed   Paul Odenkirchen 0
Saturday Best In Show   Carol Graham 69
  Group 1st   Sue-Ellyn Rempel 18
  Best Of Breed   Carol Graham 0
  Group 1st   Carol Graham 18
  Best Of Breed   Sue-Ellyn Rempel 0

Show Date
Avalon Kennel Club August 04 to August 05, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Reserve Best In Show   David Eadie N/A
  Best Of Breed   David Eadie 0
  Best Of Breed   Thomas Burke 0
  Group 2nd   Thomas Burke 18
  Group 1st   David Eadie 24
Saturday Best In Show   Mark Houston-McMillan 92
  Group 1st   Guy Jeavons 23
  Best Of Breed   Guy Jeavons 0
  Best Of Breed   Mark Houston-McMillan 0
  Group 1st   Mark Houston-McMillan 23

Show Date
Fredericton Kennel Club July 27 to July 29, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Michel Bouchard 0
Friday Best In Show   Doug Windsor 102
  Group 1st   Doug Windsor 15
  Best Of Breed   Doug Windsor 0

Show Date
Newfoundland (All Breed) Kennel Club July 07 to July 08, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best In Show   Cec Ringstrom 89
  Best In Show   Butch MacDonald 93
  Best Of Breed   Cec Ringstrom 0
  Group 1st   Butch MacDonald 29
  Best Of Breed   Butch MacDonald 0
  Group 1st   Cec Ringstrom 26
Saturday Best In Show   Martin Doherty 94
  Reserve Best In Show   Javier Ramirez Gomez N/A
  Group 1st   Javier Ramirez Gomez 28
  Group 1st   Martin Doherty 26
  Best Of Breed   Martin Doherty 0
  Best Of Breed   Javier Ramirez Gomez 0

Show Date
Newfoundland (All-Breed) Kennel Club April 14 to April 15, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Reserve Best In Show   Donald Fitzsimmons N/A
  Group 1st   Donald Fitzsimmons 24
  Best Of Breed   Donald Fitzsimmons 0
Saturday Reserve Best In Show   Cheryl Myers-Egerton N/A
  Group 1st   Anik Primeau 23
  Best Of Breed   Anik Primeau 0

2011

Dec. 2011 Nov. 2011 Oct. 2011 Sept.2011 Aug. 2011
Breed Ranking: 1 1 1 1 1
Group Ranking: 15 14 14 17 24
All Breed Ranking: 60 57 55 59 92

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
3 2 18 16 9 9   0 0 0 0 0   1652
Win Record - 2011
Show Date
Kent Kennel Klub November 18 to November 20, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Thomas Nesbitt 1
Saturday Best Of Breed   Darle Heck 1
  Best Of Breed   Joe Lobb 1
  Group 3rd   Darle Heck 31
Friday Best Of Breed   Mary White 0
  Group 3rd   Mary White 29
  Best Of Breed   Michael Shoreman 0

Show Date
Moncton Kennel Club November 12 to November 13, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Ron Mahon 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Judith Byrne 0

Show Date
United Kennel Club November 04 to November 06, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Kathleen Anderson-Wulff 1
Saturday Best Of Breed   Larry Kereluke 2
  Group 3rd   Larry Kereluke 68
Friday Best Of Breed   Brian Taylor 2

Show Date
Island Dog Club October 28 to October 30, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Reserve Best In Show   Patricia Taylor N/A
  Group 1st   Michael Woods (Dr) 26
  Best Of Breed   Michael Woods (Dr) 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Sandy Alexander 0
  Group 4th   Sandy Alexander 20
Friday Best Of Breed   Cec Ringstrom 0
  Best Of Breed   Butch MacDonald 0
  Group 3rd   Butch MacDonald 26

Show Date
Mouvement Canin Quebecois October 22 to October 23, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Maida Puterman 0
  Group 1st   Doug Windsor 30
  Group 4th   Maida Puterman 23
  Best Of Breed   Doug Windsor 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Michael Woods (Dr) 0
  Best Of Breed   Ainslie Mills 0
  Group 1st   Ainslie Mills 30
  Group 1st   Michael Woods (Dr) 33

Show Date
Cobequid Dog Club October 08 to October 09, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Fernando da Costa Maia 26
  Best Of Breed   Fernando da Costa Maia 4

Show Date
Miramichi Kennel Club September 24 to September 25, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Rick Fehler 10
  Best Of Breed   Rick Fehler 0
  Best Of Breed   Thomas Burke 0
Saturday Best In Show   Mary White 117
  Group 2nd   David Markus 18
  Best Of Breed   Mary White 0
  Group 1st   Mary White 21
  Best Of Breed   David Markus 0

Show Date
Pictou County Kennel Club September 10 to September 11, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best In Show   Deborah Graffmann 149
  Best Of Breed   Edgar Bajona 1
  Group 1st   Edgar Bajona 17
  Best Of Breed   Michael Hill 1
  Group 2nd   Michael Hill 15
Saturday Best Of Breed   Doug Windsor 1
  Group 1st   Deborah Graffmann 15
  Best Of Breed   Deborah Graffmann 1
  Group 1st   Doug Windsor 13

Show Date
Halifax Kennel Club September 03 to September 05, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Reserve Best In Show   Carol Graham N/A
  Group 1st   Carol Graham 39
  Best Of Breed   Carol Graham 0
Sunday Group 4th   Shirley Limoges 39
  Best Of Breed   Shirley Limoges 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Lee Anne Bateman 1

Show Date
Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry Dog Association August 26 to August 29, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Rafael de Santiago 0
  Group 2nd   Rafael de Santiago 31
Sunday Best Of Breed   Darle Heck 0
  Group 2nd   Darle Heck 64
Saturday Group 3rd   Jaime Ganoza 62
  Best Of Breed   Jaime Ganoza 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Joe Purkhiser (Col) 0
  Group 2nd   Joe Purkhiser (Col) 74

Show Date
New Brunswick Kennel Club August 20 to August 23, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Tuesday Best Of Breed   Wayne Thompson 0
  Group 1st   Wayne Thompson 12
Monday Best Of Breed   James Frederiksen 0
Sunday Group 4th   Michael Forte 6
  Best Of Breed   Michael Forte 0
Saturday Group 1st   Aldon Garland 19
  Best Of Breed   Barbara Dempsey Alderman 0

Show Date
Island Dog Club August 13 to August 14, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Allan Brown 9
  Best Of Breed   Thora Brown 0
  Group 2nd   Thora Brown 9
  Best Of Breed   Allan Brown 0
Saturday Group 2nd   Guy Jeavons 11
  Best Of Breed   Mark Houston-McMillan 0
  Group 1st   Mark Houston-McMillan 10
  Best Of Breed   Guy Jeavons 0

Show Date
Fredericton Kennel Club July 29 to August 01, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Bud Haverstock 19
  Best Of Breed   Edward Gilbert 2
Saturday Group 1st   John B. Ross 25
  Best Of Breed   Patricia Gilbert 2
Friday Group 2nd   Marilyn Foulds 19
  Best Of Breed   Marilyn Foulds 0

Show Date
Chaleur Canine Club July 16 to July 17, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Kathleen Anderson-Wulff 10
  Best Of Breed   Kathleen Anderson-Wulff 0
  Group 2nd   Thomas Touzel 15
  Best Of Breed   Thomas Touzel 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Donald Emslie 0
  Best Of Breed   Tim Doxtater 0

Show Date
Lady Slipper Kennel Club July 09 to July 10, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Ole Nielsen 8
  Group 2nd   Kim Ramey-Leblanc 12
  Best Of Breed   Ole Nielsen 0
  Best Of Breed   Kim Ramey-Leblanc 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Robert Smith (Dr) 0
  Group 3rd   Polly Smith 9
  Best Of Breed   Polly Smith 0

Show Date
Newfoundland (All-Breed) Kennel Club July 02 to July 03, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Shirley Limoges 0
  Best Of Breed   Brian Taylor 0
  Group 1st   Brian Taylor 15
  Group 2nd   Shirley Limoges 15
Saturday Best In Show   Allan Brown 88
  Group 1st   Thora Brown 17
  Group 1st   Allan Brown 16
  Best Of Breed   Thora Brown 0
  Best Of Breed   Allan Brown 0

Show Date
Oromocto Kennel Club June 11 to June 12, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Donald Duncan 1
  Group 2nd   Donald Duncan 23

Show Date
Tantramar Kennel Club May 21 to May 22, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Letitia Bett 28
  Best Of Breed   Letitia Bett 1
Saturday Group 2nd   Michael Woods (Dr) 23
  Best Of Breed   Michael Woods (Dr) 1

Show Date
Dartmouth Kennel Club May 14 to May 15, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 4th   Ed Wild 16
  Best Of Breed   Ed Wild 1

Show Date
Moncton Kennel Club May 07 to May 08, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Linda Millman 1
  Group 4th   Linda Millman 18

Show Date
Club Canin Rive-Sud de Montreal April 29 to May 01, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Mike Macbeth 2
Saturday Group 4th   Enrique Filippini 67
  Best Of Breed   Enrique Filippini 2
Friday Best Of Breed   David Ojalvo 2

Show Date
Pictou County Kennel Club April 16 to April 17, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Chan Weng Woh 1
Saturday Best Of Breed   Marilyn Mincey 1
  Group 2nd   Marilyn Mincey 17

Show Date
Cobequid Dog Club March 19 to March 20, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Sharon Derrick 1
Saturday Group 1st   Rick Fehler 36
  Best Of Breed   Rick Fehler 1

Show Date
The Purina National March 11 to March 13, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Richard Lopaschuk 1
Saturday Best Of Breed   Goran Bodegard 1
Friday Best Of Breed   Alex Yu-Feng Zee 1
  Group 3rd   Richard Lopaschuk 94

2010

Dec. 2010 Nov. 2010 Oct. 2010 Sept.2010 Aug. 2010
Breed Ranking: 5 5 6 6 7
Group Ranking: 119 119 135 129 170
All Breed Ranking: 684 678 788 726 1010

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 3 3 4 1 2   0 0 0 0 0   150
Win Record - 2010
Show Date
Newfoundland (All Breed) Kennel Club November 13 to November 14, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Natalie Dunfee 18
Saturday Group 4th   Thomas Alexander 17

Show Date
Conception Bay Kennel Club September 04 to September 05, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Avery Gaudin 12
  Group 2nd   Doug Gaudin 12
Saturday Group 2nd   Ron Mahon 14
  Group 3rd   Cheryl Myers-Egerton 11

Show Date
Avalon Kennel Club August 07 to August 08, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Reserve Best In Show   Charles Bett N/A
  Group 1st   Charles Bett 17
  Group 2nd   Letitia Bett 14
Saturday Reserve Best In Show   Christopher Neilson N/A
  Reserve Best In Show   Skip Stanbridge N/A
  Group 1st   Skip Stanbridge 17
  Group 1st   Christopher Neilson 18

2009

Dec. 2009 Nov. 2009 Oct. 2009 Sept.2009 Aug. 2009
Breed Ranking: 1 1 1 1 2
Group Ranking: 19 19 19 17 43
All Breed Ranking: 100 99 98 85 201

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
9 1 12 4 4 2   0 0 0 0 0   1416
Win Record - 2009
Show Date
Newfoundland Kennel Club November 07 to November 08, 2009
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Thomas Nesbitt 22
Saturday Group 3rd   Alan Bennett 21

Show Date
Island Dog Club October 30 to November 01, 2009
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Alan Bennett 32
Saturday Group 3rd   Everett Mincey 34

Show Date
Cobequid Dog Club October 10 to October 11, 2009
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Nancy Popovich 39

Show Date
Miramichi Kennel Club September 26 to September 27, 2009
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 1st   Robert Whitney 22

Show Date
Pictou County Kennel Club September 12 to September 13, 2009
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best In Show   Charles Bett 172 *
  Group 2nd   David Paterson 32
  Group 1st   Charles Bett 34
Saturday Best In Show   Letitia Bett 174 *
  Group 1st   Letitia Bett 37

Show Date
Conception Bay Kennel Club September 05 to September 06, 2009
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best In Show   Allan Brown 98 *
  Reserve Best In Show   Thora Brown N/A
  Group 1st   Allan Brown 22
  Group 1st   Thora Brown 23
Saturday Best In Show   Michael Woods (Dr) 105 *
  Best In Show   Nancy Popovich 101 *
  Group 1st   Michael Woods (Dr) 23
  Group 1st   Nancy Popovich 22

Show Date
New Brunswick Kennel Club August 15 to August 20, 2009
Day Position   Judge Points
Wednesday Group 4th   James Reynolds 26

Show Date
Avalon Kennel Club August 01 to August 02, 2009
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best In Show   Avery Gaudin 98 *
  Group 2nd   Doug Gaudin 21
  Group 1st   Avery Gaudin 21
Saturday Best In Show   Martin Doherty 100 *
  Best In Show   Richard Paquette 98 *
  Group 1st   Richard Paquette 19
  Group 1st   Martin Doherty 20

Show Date
Avalon Kennel CLub May 23 to May 24, 2009
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best In Show   David Markus 133 *
  Group 1st   David Markus 34
  Group 2nd   Ed Wild 26
Saturday Group 3rd   Bud Haverstock 20
  Group 4th   Harold Hutchinson 19

Obedience Show Record

     

Rally Obedience Show Record

     

     
* Group 1st points are included in the BIS total and are displayed here for information purpose only.
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 191,627,577



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan