EVENT INFORMATION << Return To Previous Page

Red Deer & District Kennel Club
March 31, 2017 - April 02, 2017
Red Deer, Alberta (Indoor)

Conformation  
Obedience  
Rally  
Website: http://www.rddkc.com/
Description: 3 All Breed Shows / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials / Scent Hurdling Trial
Address: Westerner Park, 4847 19 Street, Red Deer, Alberta T4R 2N7

Closing Date: Wednesday, March 15, 2017  @ 10:00 p.m. (Mountain)

Related Results

Conformation:
Friday, March 31
Saturday, April 01
Sunday, April 02

Obedience:
Friday, March 31 (Obedience Trial #1)
Saturday, April 01 (Obedience Trial #2)
Sunday, April 02 (Obedience Trial #3)

Rally Obedience:
Friday, March 31 (Rally Obedience Trial #1)
Saturday, April 01 (Rally Obedience Trial #2)
Sunday, April 02 (Rally Obedience Trial #3)



  • Conformation - Lee Anne Bateman (Alberta, Canada)
    Conformation - Alberto Berrios (Georgia, USA)
    Conformation - Terry Berrios (Georgia, USA)
    Conformation - Terry Gains (British Columbia, Canada)
    Conformation - Margaret Moran McQuinn (Saskatchewan, Canada)
    Conformation - Tanya Stockmari (Koski, Finland)
    Obedience - Terry Gains (British Columbia, Canada)
    Obedience - Marie Sawford (Ontario, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - Terry Gains (British Columbia, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - Marie Sawford (Ontario, Canada)


  •  Mar 31, 2017
    Apr 1, 2017
    Apr 2, 2017
    Bests Alberto BerriosTanya StockmariLee Anne Bateman
    Group 1

    Group Level
    Lee Anne Bateman

    Lee Anne Bateman
    Barbet
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Spanish Water Dog
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)

    Terry Gains
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Weimaraner
    Alberto BerriosTanya Stockmari
    Group 2 Alberto BerriosTanya StockmariTerry Gains
    Group 3 Lee Anne Bateman

    Group Level
    Terry Berrios

    Tanya Stockmari
    Boxer
    Canadian Eskimo Dog

    Terry Berrios
    Akita
    Alaskan Malamute
    Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    Bernese Mountain Dog
    Black Russian Terrier
    Bullmastiff
    Canaan Dog
    Cane Corso
    Doberman Pinscher
    Dogue de Bordeaux
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog
    Eurasier
    Great Dane
    Great Pyrenees
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    Greenland Dog
    Hovawart
    Karelian Bear Dog
    Komondor
    Kuvasz
    Leonberger
    Mastiff
    Neapolitan Mastiff
    Newfoundland
    Portuguese Water Dog
    Rottweiler
    Saint Bernard
    Samoyed
    Schnauzer (Giant)
    Schnauzer (Standard)
    Siberian Husky
    Tibetan Mastiff

    Group Level
    Alberto Berrios

    Alberto Berrios
    Akita
    Alaskan Malamute
    Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    Bernese Mountain Dog
    Black Russian Terrier
    Boxer
    Canaan Dog
    Canadian Eskimo Dog
    Cane Corso
    Doberman Pinscher
    Dogue de Bordeaux
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog
    Eurasier
    Great Dane
    Great Pyrenees
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    Greenland Dog
    Hovawart
    Karelian Bear Dog
    Komondor
    Kuvasz
    Leonberger
    Mastiff
    Neapolitan Mastiff
    Newfoundland
    Portuguese Water Dog
    Rottweiler
    Saint Bernard
    Samoyed
    Schnauzer (Giant)
    Schnauzer (Standard)
    Siberian Husky
    Tibetan Mastiff

    Terry Gains
    Bullmastiff
    Group 4 Tanya StockmariMargaret Moran McQuinnLee Anne Bateman
    Group 5 Terry BerriosLee Anne Bateman

    Group Level
    Tanya Stockmari

    Tanya Stockmari
    American Eskimo Dog (Toy)
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    Coton De Tulear
    English Toy Spaniel
    Griffon (Brussels)
    Italian Greyhound
    Japanese Chin
    Maltese
    Miniature Pinscher
    Papillon
    Pekingese
    Pomeranian
    Poodle (Toy)
    Pug
    Russkiy Toy
    Silky Terrier
    Toy Fox Terrier
    Toy Manchester Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Toy)
    Yorkshire Terrier

    Terry Gains
    Affenpinscher
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)
    Chihuahua (Short Coat)
    Chinese Crested
    Havanese
    Group 6 Tanya Stockmari

    Group Level
    Lee Anne Bateman

    Lee Anne Bateman
    American Eskimo Dog (Miniature)
    American Eskimo Dog (Standard)
    Bichon Frise
    Boston Terrier
    Bulldog
    Chinese Shar-Pei
    Chow Chow
    Dalmatian
    French Bulldog
    German Pinscher

    Margaret Moran McQuinn
    Keeshond
    Lhasa Apso
    Lowchen
    Poodle (Miniature)
    Poodle (Standard)
    Schipperke
    Shiba Inu
    Shih Tzu
    Tibetan Spaniel
    Tibetan Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Miniature)
    Xoloitzcuintli (Standard)
    Terry Berrios
    Group 7 Margaret Moran McQuinn

    Group Level
    Tanya Stockmari

    Tanya Stockmari
    Australian Cattle Dog
    Australian Kelpie
    Australian Shepherd
    Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
    Bearded Collie
    Beauceron
    Belgian Shepherd Dog
    Berger Des Pyrenees
    Berger Picard
    Border Collie
    Bouvier des Flandres
    Briard
    Collie (Rough)
    Collie (Smooth)
    Finnish Lapphund
    German Shepherd Dog
    Iceland Sheepdog
    Lancashire Heeler
    Mudi
    Norwegian Buhund
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    Portuguese Sheepdog
    Puli
    Schapendoes
    Swedish Vallhund
    Tatra Shepherd Dog

    Terry Gains
    Old English Sheepdog
    Shetland Sheepdog
    Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
    Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
    Lee Anne Bateman


Forms & Links

Premium List
Entry Form
Power and Benching Form
Clinic Flyer
Judging Schedule

Show Secretary

Erin Verway - VGI Show Services
243 Mahogany Landing SE
Calgary, AB T3M 1X4
Phone: 403-803-8590
Fax: 403-901-2194
Email: events@verwey.ca

Related Specialties

Alberta Boxer Club - Specialty Show for Boxers
Bullmastiff Fanciers Of Canada - Regional Specialty Show for Bullmastiffs

Related Events

Conformation Sanction Match - All Breed Sanction Match
Obedience & Rally Fun Match - Obedience Fun Match & Rally Obedience Fun Match
Red Deer Echocardiogram Clinic - Echocardiogram with Color Flow Doppler Breed Screening

Additional Notes
Junior Handling Zone Finals
Junior Handling Zone Finals (Conformation and Obedience) on Saturday evening. Regular Junior Handling (Conformation & Obedience) on Sunday during the lunch break. Judges: TBA.

Boosters
Boosters for Boxers (Friday - Lee Anne Bateman), Bullmastiff (Saturday - Terry Berrios), Canadian Eskimo Dogs (Saturday - Tanya Stockmari), Finnish Lapphunds (Saturday - Tanya Stockmari).

Scent Hurdle Racing
Saturday after the Junior Handling Zone Finals. Entry Fee $10/team – limit of 7 teams. Entry form must be sent to the Show Secretary by March 15th at 10:00 p.m.

Panel Changes/Overloads
The following panel assignments are in place for Friday, Saturday and Sunday due to overloads:
1.FRIDAY
- Group 1 – Terry Gains will now judge American Cocker Spaniels in place of Lee Anne Bateman
2. SATURDAY
- Group 7 - Terry Gains will now judge Old English Sheepdogs, Shetland Sheepdogs, Welsh Corgi (Cardigan), and Welsh Corgi (Pembroke). The balance of the Group 7 and Group 7 Judging will be judged by Tanya Ahlman-Stockmari.
3. SUNDAY
- Group 3 – Terry Gains will now judge Bullmastiffs in place of Tanya Ahlman-Stockmari.
- Group 5 – Terry Gains will now judge Affenpinscher, Chihuahua (long coat), Chihuahua (short coat), Chinese Crested and Havanese. The balance of the Group 5 and Group 5 Judging will be judged by Tanya Ahlman-Stockmari.
- Rally Obedience – Jeff Lunder will judge Rally Novice A, Rally Novice B, Rally Intermediate, Rally Excellent A and Rally Excellent B. Terry Gains will still judge Rally Advanced A and Rally Advanced B.


               

Sponsored By