EVENT INFORMATION << Return To Previous Page

Evelyn Kenny Kennel & Obedience Club
July 12, 2018 - July 15, 2018
Trochu, Alberta (Outdoors)

Conformation  
Obedience  
Rally  
Website: http://www.ekkoc.ca/
Description: 4 Shows / 4 Obedience Trials / 4 Rally Obedience Trials / Scent Hurdling Trial
Address: Trochu Lions Campground, 235 Elevator Rd, Trochu, Alberta T0M 2C0

Closing Date: Wednesday, June 20, 2018  @ 10:00 p.m. (Mountain)

Related Results

Conformation:
Thursday, July 12
Friday, July 13
Saturday, July 14
Sunday, July 15



  • Conformation - Sandy Alexander (Manitoba, Canada)
    Conformation - Thomas Alexander (Manitoba, Canada)
    Conformation - Joseph Gregory (Kentucky, USA)
    Conformation - Aramis (Joy) Lim (Hawthorndene, Australia)
    Conformation - Cec Ringstrom (Alberta, Canada)
    Conformation - Maribel Sy (Cavite, Phillipines)
    Obedience - Karen Brearley (British Columbia, Canada)
    Obedience - David Haddock (Tennessee, USA)
    Rally Obedience - Karen Brearley (British Columbia, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - David Haddock (Tennessee, USA)
    Rally Obedience - Nicole Wiebe (Alberta, Canada)
    Sweepstakes - Sandy Greenway (Alberta, Canada)
    Sweepstakes - Betty Osing (Alberta, Canada)


  •  Jul 12, 2018
    Jul 13, 2018
    Jul 14, 2018
    Jul 15, 2018
    Bests Thomas AlexanderJoseph GregoryAramis (Joy) LimMaribel Sy
    Group 1 Aramis (Joy) LimJoseph GregoryMaribel SySandy Alexander
    Group 2

    Group Level
    Sandy Alexander

    Joseph Gregory
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)

    Sandy Alexander
    Afghan Hound
    Basenji
    Basset Hound
    Beagle
    Bloodhound
    Borzoi
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Drever
    Finnish Spitz
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Greyhound
    Harrier
    Ibizan Hound
    Irish Wolfhound
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Pharaoh Hound
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Saluki
    Shikoku
    Whippet
    Maribel SyAramis (Joy) LimThomas Alexander
    Group 3

    Group Level
    Cec Ringstrom

    Cec Ringstrom
    Akita
    Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    Bernese Mountain Dog
    Black Russian Terrier
    Boxer
    Bullmastiff
    Canaan Dog
    Canadian Eskimo Dog
    Cane Corso
    Doberman Pinscher
    Dogue de Bordeaux
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog
    Eurasier
    Great Pyrenees
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    Greenland Dog
    Hovawart
    Karelian Bear Dog
    Komondor
    Kuvasz
    Leonberger
    Mastiff
    Neapolitan Mastiff
    Newfoundland
    Portuguese Water Dog
    Rottweiler
    Saint Bernard
    Samoyed
    Schnauzer (Standard)
    Siberian Husky
    Tibetan Mastiff

    David Haddock
    Alaskan Malamute

    Thomas Alexander
    Great Dane
    Schnauzer (Giant)
    Sandy AlexanderJoseph GregoryMaribel Sy
    Group 4 Maribel SyJoseph GregorySandy AlexanderAramis (Joy) Lim
    Group 5 Joseph GregoryMaribel SyThomas Alexander

    Group Level
    Aramis (Joy) Lim

    Aramis (Joy) Lim
    Affenpinscher
    American Eskimo Dog (Toy)
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)
    Chihuahua (Short Coat)
    Chinese Crested
    Coton De Tulear
    English Toy Spaniel
    Griffon (Brussels)
    Havanese
    Italian Greyhound
    Japanese Chin
    Maltese
    Miniature Pinscher
    Papillon
    Pekingese
    Pomeranian
    Poodle (Toy)
    Russkiy Toy
    Silky Terrier
    Toy Fox Terrier
    Toy Manchester Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Toy)
    Yorkshire Terrier

    Sandy Alexander
    Pug
    Group 6 Thomas AlexanderMaribel SyAramis (Joy) LimJoseph Gregory
    Group 7 Maribel SySandy AlexanderThomas AlexanderJoseph Gregory

Judging Panel Change

Due to unforeseen circumstances, David Haddock cannot fulfill his assignments. The following changes are in place:

- Thursday, July 12, 2018 - Conformation (Working). To be replaced by Cec Ringstrom

- Saturday, July 14, 2018 - Obedience (Trial 3). To be replaced by Jeff Lunder
- Sunday, July 15, 2018 - Obedience (Trial 4). To be replaced by Shirley Hubenig

- Friday, July 13, 2018 - Rally Obedience (Trial 1). To be replaced by Karen Brearly. * START TIME IS NOW 1:00 PM
- Saturday, July 14, 2018 - Rally Obedience (Trial 3). To be replaced by Nicole Wiebe





Forms & Links

Show Flyer
Premium List
Entry Form
RV Parking Reservation
Vendor Booth Form
Judging Schedule - Revised

Show Secretary

TKO Show Services
1219 - 18A Street NE
Calgary, AB T2E 4W5
Phone: 403-651-7789
Email: Terry@TKOShowServices.ca
Website: http://www.tkoshowservices.ca/

Related Specialties

Alberta Boxer Club - Specialty Show for Boxers
Boxer Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Boxers
Pug Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Pugs
Rocky Mountain Working Herding Club of Alberta - Group Specialty Show for Working (Group 3) & Herding (Group 7)
Westwind Sporting Dog Club - Group Specialty Show for Sporting Dogs (Group 1)

Related Events

Obedience Correction Match - Cal K9 Obedience Club of Calgary Obedience Correction Match

Additional Notes
Junior Handling (2)
Saturday and Sunday during the lunch break. Entry fee: $2. Register at the club table up to 1 hour before the start of the event. Judges: TBA.

New Location

* NEW LOCATION * - the 2018 show will be held at the Trochu Lions Campround in Trochu, Alberta. Trochu is about 90 miles/145 kms north-east of Calgary. More information on the new venue to come.


Boosters

Boosters for Boxers (Saturday - Joseph Gregory), Dalmatians (Friday - Maribel Sy), Pugs (Saturday - Tom Alexander and Sunday - Sandy Alexander).
Supported entry for Canadian Eskimo Dogs (Saturday - Joseph Gregory).


Scent Hurdling Tournaments (2)
Friday and Saturday after BIS and HIT. Completed entry forms with $10.00 entry fee per team per evening is to be sent to TKO Show Services and copies of the entry forwarded to the Regional Representative and the CSHRA Statistician, cshrasts@gmail.com by closing date of entries.

Judge Overload

The following panel changes are in place for Friday due to a judging overload: - Friday Group 2 – Dachshund (Miniature Longhaired) will now be judged by Joseph Gregory
- Friday Group 3 – Great Dane and Schnauzer (Giant) will now be judged by Thomas Alexander




Event Map
Address: Trochu Lions Campground, 235 Elevator Rd, Trochu, Alberta T0M 2C0
Disclamer: Map may not display exact location. Use event address to confirm your destination.
               

Sponsored By