EVENT INFORMATION << Return To Previous Page

Barrie Kennel & Obedience Club
August 05, 2017 - August 07, 2017
Orillia, Ontario (Outdoors)

Conformation  
Obedience  
Rally  
Website: http://www.barriekennelclub.com/
Description: 3 All Breed Shows / Limited Breed Shows for UK, North American & German Breeds
Address: ODAS Park, 4500 Fairgrounds Road, Orillia, Ontario L3V 6H2

Closing Date: Thursday, July 20, 2017  @ 8:00 p.m. (Eastern)

Related Results

Conformation:
Saturday, August 05
Saturday, August 05 (Ltd Breed Show - UK Breeds)
Sunday, August 06
Sunday, August 06 (Ltd Breed Show - North American Breeds)
Sunday, August 06 (Ltd Breed Show - German Breeds)
Monday, August 07


  • Conformation - Francois Bernier (Quebec, Canada)
    Conformation - David Gilmour (Saskatchewan, Canada)
    Conformation - Michael Hill (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Gerard Jipping (Musseikanaal, Netherlands)
    Conformation - Pierrette McLean (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Carmen Navarro (Madrid, Spain)
    Conformation - Carlos Quinones (Bogota, Colombia)
    Conformation - Kim Ramey-Leblanc (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Faye Strauss (Washington, USA)
    Conformation - Tatjana Urek (Trbovlje, Slovenia)

    Sweepstakes - Colin Brownlee (Ontario, Canada)


  •  Aug 5, 2017
    Aug 6, 2017
    Aug 7, 2017
    Bests Carlos QuinonesMichael HillCarmen Navarro
    Group 1

    Group Level
    Carlos Quinones

    Carlos Quinones
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Spanish Water Dog
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    David Gilmour
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Field)

    Group Level
    Tatjana Urek

    Michael Hill
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (Field)

    Tatjana Urek
    Barbet
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Spanish Water Dog
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    Group Level
    Francois Bernier

    Francois Bernier
    Barbet
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Spanish Water Dog
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner
    Group 2

    Group Level
    Carlos Quinones

    Carlos Quinones
    Basset Hound
    Beagle
    Bloodhound
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
    Drever
    Finnish Spitz
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Harrier
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Shikoku

    Gerard Jipping
    Afghan Hound
    Basenji
    Borzoi
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Greyhound
    Ibizan Hound
    Irish Wolfhound
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Pharaoh Hound
    Saluki
    Whippet

    Group Level
    Michael Hill

    Michael Hill
    Basenji
    Basset Hound
    Beagle
    Bloodhound
    Borzoi
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Drever
    Finnish Spitz
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Greyhound
    Harrier
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Saluki
    Shikoku

    Tatjana Urek
    Afghan Hound
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Ibizan Hound
    Irish Wolfhound
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Pharaoh Hound
    Whippet

    Group Level
    Carmen Navarro

    Carmen Navarro
    Afghan Hound
    Basenji
    Basset Hound
    Borzoi
    Drever
    Shikoku

    Faye Strauss
    Beagle

    Francois Bernier
    Finnish Spitz
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Greyhound
    Harrier
    Ibizan Hound
    Irish Wolfhound
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Pharaoh Hound
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Saluki
    Whippet

    Kim Ramey-Leblanc
    Bloodhound
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)

    Michael Hill
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Group 3 Michael Hill

    Group Level
    Carlos Quinones

    Carlos Quinones
    Akita
    Alaskan Malamute
    Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    Bernese Mountain Dog
    Black Russian Terrier
    Bullmastiff
    Canaan Dog
    Canadian Eskimo Dog
    Cane Corso
    Doberman Pinscher
    Dogue de Bordeaux
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog
    Eurasier
    Great Dane
    Great Pyrenees
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    Greenland Dog
    Hovawart
    Karelian Bear Dog
    Komondor
    Kuvasz
    Leonberger
    Mastiff
    Neapolitan Mastiff
    Newfoundland
    Portuguese Water Dog
    Rottweiler
    Saint Bernard
    Samoyed
    Schnauzer (Giant)
    Schnauzer (Standard)
    Siberian Husky
    Tibetan Mastiff

    Carmen Navarro
    Boxer

    Group Level
    Faye Strauss

    Carmen Navarro
    Doberman Pinscher

    Faye Strauss
    Akita
    Alaskan Malamute
    Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    Bernese Mountain Dog
    Black Russian Terrier
    Boxer
    Bullmastiff
    Canaan Dog
    Canadian Eskimo Dog
    Cane Corso
    Dogue de Bordeaux
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog
    Eurasier
    Great Dane
    Great Pyrenees
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    Greenland Dog
    Hovawart
    Karelian Bear Dog
    Komondor
    Kuvasz
    Leonberger
    Mastiff
    Neapolitan Mastiff
    Newfoundland
    Portuguese Water Dog
    Rottweiler
    Saint Bernard
    Samoyed
    Schnauzer (Giant)
    Schnauzer (Standard)
    Siberian Husky
    Tibetan Mastiff
    Group 4 Pierrette McLeanMichael HillCarlos Quinones
    Group 5 Michael Hill

    Group Level
    Carlos Quinones

    Carlos Quinones
    Affenpinscher
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    Chihuahua (Short Coat)
    English Toy Spaniel
    Miniature Pinscher
    Pekingese
    Pomeranian
    Silky Terrier
    Toy Manchester Terrier

    Tatjana Urek
    American Eskimo Dog (Toy)
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)
    Chinese Crested
    Coton De Tulear
    Griffon (Brussels)
    Havanese
    Italian Greyhound
    Japanese Chin
    Maltese
    Papillon
    Poodle (Toy)
    Pug
    Russkiy Toy
    Toy Fox Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Toy)
    Yorkshire Terrier
    Francois Bernier
    Group 6

    Group Level
    Michael Hill

    Michael Hill
    Bulldog
    Chinese Shar-Pei
    Dalmatian
    German Pinscher
    Japanese Spitz
    Keeshond
    Schipperke
    Shiba Inu

    Tatjana Urek
    American Eskimo Dog (Miniature)
    American Eskimo Dog (Standard)
    Bichon Frise
    Boston Terrier
    Chow Chow
    French Bulldog
    Lhasa Apso
    Lowchen
    Poodle (Miniature)
    Poodle (Standard)
    Shih Tzu
    Tibetan Spaniel
    Tibetan Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Miniature)
    Xoloitzcuintli (Standard)

    Group Level
    Faye Strauss

    Faye Strauss
    American Eskimo Dog (Miniature)
    American Eskimo Dog (Standard)
    Bichon Frise
    Boston Terrier
    Bulldog
    Chinese Shar-Pei
    Chow Chow
    Dalmatian
    French Bulldog
    German Pinscher
    Keeshond
    Lhasa Apso
    Lowchen
    Poodle (Miniature)
    Poodle (Standard)
    Schipperke
    Shiba Inu
    Shih Tzu
    Tibetan Spaniel
    Tibetan Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Miniature)
    Xoloitzcuintli (Standard)

    Group Level
    Carlos Quinones

    Carlos Quinones
    American Eskimo Dog (Miniature)
    American Eskimo Dog (Standard)
    Bichon Frise
    Boston Terrier
    Bulldog
    Chinese Shar-Pei
    Chow Chow
    Dalmatian
    French Bulldog
    German Pinscher
    Keeshond
    Lhasa Apso
    Lowchen
    Poodle (Miniature)
    Poodle (Standard)
    Schipperke
    Shiba Inu
    Shih Tzu
    Tibetan Spaniel
    Tibetan Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Miniature)
    Xoloitzcuintli (Standard)
    Group 7 Carlos Quinones

    Group Level
    Gerard Jipping

    Carmen Navarro
    Australian Cattle Dog
    Australian Kelpie
    Berger Des Pyrenees
    Berger Picard
    Lancashire Heeler
    Swedish Vallhund

    Faye Strauss
    Old English Sheepdog

    Gerard Jipping
    Australian Shepherd
    Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
    Bearded Collie
    Beauceron
    Belgian Shepherd Dog
    Border Collie
    Bouvier des Flandres
    Briard
    Collie (Rough)
    Collie (Smooth)
    Finnish Lapphund
    German Shepherd Dog
    Iceland Sheepdog
    Mudi
    Norwegian Buhund
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    Portuguese Sheepdog
    Puli
    Schapendoes
    Shetland Sheepdog
    Tatra Shepherd Dog
    Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
    Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
    Michael Hill


Forms & Links

Specialty Show Flyer
Premium List
Judging Schedule


Show Secretary

MJN Show Services
9 Samya Court
Scarborough, ON M1R 2A4
Phone: 416-759-8593
Fax: 416-759-7790
Email: info@mjnshowservices.com
Website: http://www.mjnshowservices.com/

Related Specialties

Boxer Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Boxers
Boxer Club of Central Ontario - Specialty Show for Boxers
Doberman Pinscher Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Doberman Pinschers
Golden Retriever Certificate of Conformation Assessment - GRCA Conformation Assessment Certificate
Greater Mid-Ontario Doberman Fanciers - Specialty Show for Doberman Pinschers
Northern Ontario Boxer Club - Specialty Show for Boxers

Related Events

All Breed Temperament Test - Temperament Test (TT) for all breeds
BKOC Sanction Match - Conformation Sanction Match for all breeds
Canine Good Neighbour Test - Barrie Kennel & Obedience Club CGN Test for all dogs

Additional Notes
Junior Handling (3)
Saturday, Sunday, Monday. Judges: TBA.

Boosters
Boosters for Labrador Retrievers on Saturday (Carlos Quinones) and Sunday (Tatjana Urek).

Bred By Exhibitor Competition
Sunday.

Veterans Competition
Sunday, August 6th. The dog must be entered in either Veteran Dog Class , Veteran Bitch Class or Specials Only in their respective breeds.

Brace & Team Competitions
Saturday, August 5th. The dog must be entered in one of the regular classes, Specials Only or Exhibition Only in their respective breeds.

Camping
Camping fee:- pre-paid: $80/weekend or $100 cash if paying on arrival at the gate. Sites and hook-ups are available on a first come, first served basis -- hydro is 15 amp service only. Indicate your preferred zone from the map in the premium list. Mail to BKOC, P.O. Box 20011, Barrie ON L4M 6E9 or by etransfer to: treasurer.bkoc@gmail.com. Can also be paid through the Entry Line with your entries.

Limited day camping with hydro $25/weekend on a first-come, first-served basis.

Judge Overload
* There is a judge change on Sunday due to an overload for Tatjana Urek. The following changes are in place on Sunday:

(a) Sporting & Hounds:- Michael Hill will now judge:- 1 Retriever (Chesapeake Bay), 2 Retrievers (Flat-Coated), 2 Retrievers (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling), 3 Setter (Gordon), 1 Setter (Irish), 1 Spaniel (American Cocker), 1 Spaniel (Field), 2 Basenji, 1 Borzoi, 1 Greyhound, 2 Norwegian Elkhound and 1 Saluki.

(b) Toys:- Carlos Quinones will now judge:- 2 Cavalier King Charles Spaniels, 3 Chihuahua (Short-Coated), 2 Pekingese, 1 Silky Terrier and 2 Toy Manchester Terriers.



Event Map
Address: ODAS Park, 4500 Fairgrounds Road, Orillia, Ontario L3V 6H2
Disclamer: Map may not display exact location. Use event address to confirm your destination.
               

Sponsored By




Session Created on: Thursday 21st of September 2017 07:46:41 PM