Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Update
  • The CKC Foundation is looking for volunteers to serve on committees
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 124,646 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 123,107 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 190,569,808 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 
EVENT INFORMATION << Return To Previous Page

Lower Mainland Dog Fanciers of BC
October 28, 2010 - October 31, 2010
Abbotsford, BC (Indoor)

Conformation  
Obedience  
Rally  
Website: http://www.lowermainlanddogfanciersofbc.com/
Description: 4 All Breed Shows & 7 Obedience Trials & 8 Rally Trials
Address: Abbotsford, BC

Closing Date: Wednesday, October 06, 2010  @ 12:00 noon (Pacific)

Related Results

Conformation:
Thursday, October 28
Friday, October 29
Saturday, October 30
Sunday, October 31

Obedience:
Thursday, October 28 (Obed Trial 1)
Friday, October 29 (Obed Trial 2)
Friday, October 29 (Obed Trial 3)
Saturday, October 30 (Obed Trial 4)
Saturday, October 30 (Obed Trial 5)
Sunday, October 31 (Obed Trial 6)
Sunday, October 31 (Obed Trial 7)

Rally Obedience:
Thursday, October 28 (Rally Trial 1)
Thursday, October 28 (Rally Trial 2)
Friday, October 29 (Rally Trial 3)
Friday, October 29 (Rally Trial 4)
Saturday, October 30 (Rally Trial 5)
Saturday, October 30 (Rally Trial 6)
Sunday, October 31 (Rally Trial 7)
Sunday, October 31 (Rally Trial 8)

Judging Panel
Conformation - Jack Boyd (Wellington, New Zealand)
Conformation - Maureen Boyd (Wellington, New Zealand)
Conformation - Espen Engh (Lier, Norway)
Conformation - Robert Hutton (Kentucky, USA)
Conformation - David Kelland (Newfoundland, Canada)
Conformation - Charlotte McGowan (Massachussetts, USA)
Conformation - Denny Mounce (Texas, USA)
Conformation - Christopher Neilson (Ontario, Canada)
Conformation - Robert Rodriguez (Sao Paulo, Brazil)
Conformation - Ekarat Sangkunakup (Nakhonprathom, Thailand)
Conformation - Paul Stanton (Tyreso, Sweden)
Conformation - Judy Webb (New Mexico, USA)

Obedience - Michel Calhoun (Quebec, Canada)
Obedience - Janice Leach (Manitoba, Canada)
Obedience - Gwen Roswell (British Columbia, Canada)

Rally Obedience - Michel Calhoun (Quebec, Canada)
Rally Obedience - Janice Leach (Manitoba, Canada)
Rally Obedience - Gwen Roswell (British Columbia, Canada)



Forms & Links

Event Website
Judging Schedule


Show Secretary

BC Dog Show Services Ltd.
151 - 10090 152nd Street, Suite #504
Surrey BC V3R 8X8
Phone: 778-395-3647
Fax: 778-395-7404
Email: showsecretary@bcdogshowservicesltd.ca
Website: http://www.bcdogshowservicesltd.ca/

Related Specialties

Akita Club Of BC - Specialty Show for Akitas
BC All Terrier Club - Group Specialty Show & Specialty Obedience Trial for Terriers
Boston Terrier Club of Canada - Regional Specialty Show for Boston Terriers
Chinese Crested Club of BC - Specialty Show for Chinese Crested
Group V Dog Club of British Columbia - Group Specialty Show for Toys
Havanese Fanciers Of Canada - Regional Specialty Show for Havanese
Island & Pacific Labrador Retriever Club - Specialty Show for Labrador Retrievers
Lowchen Club of Canada - National Specialty Show for Lowchen
Peace Arch Working & Herding Association - Group Specialty Show for Working & Herding
Pug Dog Club of BC - Specialty Show for Pugs
Pug Dog Club Of The Lower Mainland - Specialty Show for Pugs
Western Canada Pekingese Club - Specialty Show for Pekingese
Western Dachshund Club - Specialty Show for Dachshunds (All Varieties
Yorkshire Terrier Club of British Columbia - Specialty Show for Yorkshire Terriers

Related Events

All Breed Eye Clinic - All Breed Eye Clinic
BAER Hearing Test - BAER ((brainstem auditory evoked response) Hearing Test
Successful Artificial Insemination Seminar - Artificial Insemination, Collection & Techniques Seminar

Additional Notes
Boosters
Boosters for Afghan Hound (2), American Cocker Spaniels, Beagles, Bernese Mountain Dogs, Boston, Terriers, Cairn Terriers, Chinese Crested, Dachshunds (all varieties) (2), Doberman Pinschers, English Cocker Spaniels, French Bulldogs, Great Danes, Havanese, Leonbergers, Pugs (4), Rhodesian Ridgebacks, Scottish Terriers, Shetland Sheepdogs, Siberian Husky (4), Whippet (2), Yorkshire Terriers

BAER Hearing Test
Friday October 29, 2010 by Dr Corry Vander Ende
For details contact vetcork9repro@aol.com>

Eye Clinic
Thursday October 28th with Dr. Graham Lewis D.V.M./DACVO
For details contact info@justaboutpets.ca or phone 604-850-1787

Judging Panel Changes
Update (October 27th): Mr Juha Kares and Mr John Wade are unable to fulfill their assignments.

Thursday October 28, 2010
Mr. Christopher Neilson will judge Italian Greyhound, Miniature Pinschers, Pomeranians and Affenpinschers in place of Mr. Juha Kares for Lower Mainland Dog Fanciers All Breed Show.

Friday October 29, 2010
1. Mrs. Maureen Boyd will judge Airedale Terriers, American Staffordshire Terriers, Australian Terriers, Border Terriers, Bull Terrier Miniature, Cairn Terrier, Dandie Dinmont Terrier, Smooth Fox Terrier, Wire Fox Terrier, Irish Terrier, Lakeland Terrier and Best in Terrier Group in place of Mr. Michael Forte for Lower Mainland Dog Fanciers All Breed Show.
2. Mrs. Charlotte McGowan will be judging Manchester Terriers, Norfolk Terriers, Norwich Terriers, Miniature Schnauzers, Scottish Terriers, Sealyham Terriers, Soft Coated Wheaten Terriers, Staffordshire Bull Terriers, Welsh Terriers, and West Highland White Terriers in place of Mr. Michael Forte for Lower Mainland Dog Fanciers All Breed Show.
3. Mr. Espen Engh will judge Best in Show in place of Mr. Michael Forte for Lower Mainland Dog Fanciers All Breed Show.

Saturday October 30, 2010
1. Mr Ekarat Sangkunakup will judge Rhodesian Ridgebacks in place of Mr. Michale Forte for Lower Mainland Dog Fanciers All Breed Show.
2. Mrs. Maureen Boyd will judge Miniature Longhaired Dachshunds, Miniature Smooth Dachshunds, Miniature Wirehaired Dachshunds, Standard Longhaired Dachshunds, Standard Smooth Dachshunds, Standard Wire Haired Dachshunds, Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens, Basset Hounds, Beagle and Hound Group in place of Mr. Michael Forte for Lower Mainland Dog Fanciers All Breed Shows.
3. Mr. Christopher Neilson will judge Salukis, Whippets, Afghan Hounds, Basenjis, Borzois, Black and Tan Coonhounds, Scottish Deerhounds, Drever, Greyhound and Ibizan Hounds in place of Mr Michael Forte for Lower Mainland Dog Fanciers All Breed Shows.

Sunday October 31, 2010
1. Mr. Paul Stanton will judge Australian Cattle Dogs, Australian Shepherds, Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dogs, Bearded Collies, Belgian Shepherd Dogs, Bouvier Des Flandres, Briards, Rough Collies, Smooth Collies and Herding Group in place of Mr. Michael Forte for the Lower Mainland Fanciers All Breed Shows.
2. Mr. Espen Engh will judge Finnish Lapphunds, German Shepherd Dogs, Iceland Sheepdogs, Norwegian Buhunds, Old English Sheepdogs, Shetland Sheepdogs, Swedish Vallhunds, Cardigan Welsh Corgis and Pembroke Welsh Corgis in place of Mr. Michael Forte for the Lower Mainland Dog Fancier All Breed Shows.


- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 190,569,808



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan